2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 13 - EXAMINATIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
Section 38-13-70 - Investigation of charges; liability for expenses.
SC Code § 38-13-70 (2012) What's This?
Upon his own motion or upon written complaint filed by a citizen of this State that an insurer has violated this title, the director or his designee shall investigate the matter and, if necessary, examine under oath the president and other officers or agents of the insurer and all books, records, and papers of the insurer. If the director or his designee finds upon substantial evidence that a complaint against an insurer is justified, the insurer, in addition to the penalties imposed for violation of this title, is liable for the expenses of the investigation, and the director or his designee shall promptly present the insurer with a statement of the expenses. If the insurer refuses or neglects to pay, the director or his designee is authorized to revoke its license and to bring civil action for the collection of the expenses.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-13-70 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-607; 1962 Code Section 37-607] recodified as Section 38-15-50 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-1240 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-287; 1962 Code Section 37-287] recodified as Section 38-13-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 537.