2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 13 - EXAMINATIONS, INVESTIGATIONS, RECORDS, AND REPORTS
Section 38-13-190 - Commissioner to examine affairs and methods of operations of insurance reserve fund; reports of findings.
SC Code § 38-13-190 (2012) What's This?
(1) At the end of each three years of operation, and at any other time considered prudent, the director or his designee shall examine the affairs of the insurance reserve funds and make findings and recommendations as provided by this section. For purposes of examination, the director or person making the examination has free access to all relevant records, books, and papers in the possession of any person or entity and may summon, administer oaths to, and examine as witnesses any persons in relation to matters relevant to the examination.
(2) The director or his designee shall examine all methods of operation of the insurance reserve funds to determine whether the funds are being administered in accordance with sound insurance practices and in the best interest of the State. Following the examination, the director or his designee shall prepare a report for submission, through the department, to the State Budget and Control Board, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President of the Senate containing his findings and conclusions and any recommendations to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and overall operation of the funds.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-850 [1983 Act No. 151, Part II, Section 55] recodified as Section 38-13-190 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 537.