2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
Chapter 7 - ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
Section 1-7-320 - Solicitors shall perform duties of Attorney General and assist in prosecutions.
SC Code § 1-7-320 (2012) What's This?
Solicitors shall perform the duty of the Attorney General and give their counsel and advice to the Governor and other State officers, in matters of public concern, whenever they shall be, by them, required to do so; and they shall assist the Attorney General, or each other, in all suits of prosecution in behalf of this State when directed so to do by the Governor or called upon by the Attorney General.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-251; 1952 Code Section 1-251; 1942 Code Section 3126; 1932 CodeSection 3126; Civ. C. '22 Section 808; Civ. C. '12 Section 723; 1877 (16) 246; 1893 (21) 417; 1906 (25) 120; 1919 (31) 101.