2016 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 43 - Statutes and Statutory Construction
Chapter 43-3 - Construction and Effect of Statutes
Section 43-3-23 - Effect of repeal on criminal prosecutions.
RI Gen L § 43-3-23 (2016) What's This?
§ 43-3-23 Effect of repeal on criminal prosecutions.
No suit, prosecution, or indictment pending at the time of the repeal of any statute for any offense committed or for the recovery of any fine, forfeiture, or penalty incurred under the statute so repealed shall in any case be affected by the repeal, but the suit, prosecution, or indictment may be proceeded with, and the act shall be deemed to be in force for the purpose of prosecuting the act to final judgment and execution or sentence, as the case may be.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 26, § 17; G.L. 1909, ch. 32, § 17; G.L. 1923, ch. 32, § 17; G.L. 1938, ch. 309, § 17; G.L. 1956, § 43-3-23.)