2016 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 13 - Criminals – Correctional Institutions
Chapter 13-8.1 - Medical Parole
Section 13-8.1-3 - Definitions.
RI Gen L § 13-8.1-3 (2016) What's This?
§ 13-8.1-3 Definitions.
(a) "Permanently physically incapacitated" means suffering from a condition caused by injury, disease, or illness which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitates the individual to the extent that no significant physical activity is possible, and the individual is confined to bed or a wheelchair.
(b) "Terminally ill" means suffering from a condition caused by injury (except self-inflicted injury), disease, or illness which to a reasonable degree of medical certainty will result in death within six (6) months.
(c) "Severely ill" means suffering from a significant and permanent or chronic physical and/or mental condition that: (1) Requires extensive medical and/or psychiatric treatment with little to no possibility of recovery; and (2) Precludes significant rehabilitation from further incarceration.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1999, ch. 297, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 20, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 300, § 1.)