2015 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 44 - Taxation
Chapter 44-17 - Taxation of Insurance Companies
Section 44-17-1 - Companies required to file – Payment of tax – Retaliatory rates.
RI Gen L § 44-17-1 (2015) What's This?
§ 44-17-1 Companies required to file – Payment of tax – Retaliatory rates. – Every domestic, foreign, or alien insurance company, mutual association, organization, or other insurer, including any health maintenance organization, as defined in § 27-41-1, any medical malpractice insurance joint underwriters association as defined in § 42-14.1-1, any nonprofit dental service corporation as defined in § 27-20.1-2 and any nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation, as defined in chapters 27-19 and 27-20, except companies mentioned in § 44-17-6, and organizations defined in § 27-25-1, transacting business in this state, shall, on or before March 1 in each year, file with the tax administrator, in the form that he or she may prescribe, a return under oath or affirmation signed by a duly authorized officer or agent of the company, containing information that may be deemed necessary for the determination of the tax imposed by this chapter, and shall at the same time pay an annual tax to the tax administrator of two percent (2%) of the gross premiums on contracts of insurance, except for ocean marine insurance, as referred to in § 44-17-6, covering property and risks within the state, written during the calendar year ending December 31st next preceding, but in the case of foreign or alien companies, except as provided in § 27-2-17(d) the tax is not less in amount than is imposed by the laws of the state or country under which the companies are organized upon like companies incorporated in this state or upon its agents, if doing business to the same extent in the state or country.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 29, §§ 5-7; P.L. 1899, ch. 665, § 1; P.L. 1900, ch. 791, § 1; P.L. 1908, ch. 1589, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 39, §§ 5-7; P.L. 1910, ch. 574, § 1; P.L. 1912, ch. 769, § 36; P.L. 1921, ch. 2039, §§ 1, 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 37, §§ 5-7; P.L. 1926, ch. 809, § 2; P.L. 1936, ch. 2283, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 41, §§ 1-3; P.L. 1940, ch. 874, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-17-1; P.L. 1960, ch. 2, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 432, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 28, § 4; P.L. 2008, ch. 100, art. 32, § 2; P.L. 2009, ch. 5, art. 9, § 9; P.L. 2010, ch. 23, art. 9, § 14; P.L. 2010, ch. 239, § 8.)