2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-67 - Trafficking of Persons and Involuntary Servitude
Section 11-67-6 - Sex trafficking of a minor.
RI Gen L § 11-67-6 (2014) What's This?
§ 11-67-6 Sex trafficking of a minor. – (a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) "Commercial sex act" means any sex act or sexually explicit performance on account of which anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by any person.
(2) "Minor" refers to any natural person under eighteen (18) years of age.
(3) "Person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, a government body, a municipal corporation, or any other legal entity.
(4) "Sex act" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, and digital intrusion or intrusion by any object into the genital opening or anal opening of another person's body or the stimulation by hand of another's genitals for the purposes of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either person.
(5) "Sexually-explicit performance" means an act or show, intended to arouse, satisfy the sexual desires of, or appeal to the prurient interests of patrons or viewers, whether public or private, live, photographed, recorded, or videotaped.
(b) Any person who:
(1) Recruits, employs, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, persuades, obtains, or maintains, or so attempts, any minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or
(2) Sells or purchases a minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or
(3) Benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in subdivision (1) or (2); or
(c) Every person who shall commit sex trafficking of a minor, shall be guilty of a felony and subject to not more than forty (40) years imprisonment or a fine of up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both.
(d) Obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section shall be guilty of a felony and subject to not more than twenty (20) years imprisonment, or a fine of up to twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or both.
(e) In a prosecution under this section, the government need not prove that the defendant knew the victim's age.
History of Section.
(P.L. 2009, ch. 188, § 2; P.L. 2009, ch. 192, § 2.)