2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 40 - Human services
Chapter 40-8 - Medical Assistance
Section 40-8-13.4 - Rate methodology for payment for in state and out of state hospital services.
RI Gen L § 40-8-13.4 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(1) With respect to inpatient services for persons in fee for service Medicaid, which is non-managed care, implement a new payment methodology for inpatient services utilizing the Diagnosis Related Groups (DRG) method of payment, which is, a patient classification method which provides a means of relating payment to the hospitals to the type of patients cared for by the hospitals. It is understood that a payment method based on Diagnosis Related Groups may include cost outlier payments and other specific exceptions. The executive office will review the DRG payment method and the DRG base price annually, making adjustments as appropriate in consideration of such elements as trends in hospital input costs, patterns in hospital coding, beneficiary access to care, and the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Prospective Payment System (IPPS) Hospital Input Price index.
(B) With respect to inpatient services, (i) it is required as of January 1, 2011 until December 31, 2011, that the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed ninety and one tenth percent (90.1%) of the rate in effect as of June 30, 2010. Negotiated increases in inpatient hospital payments for each annual twelve (12) month period beginning January 1, 2012 may not exceed the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Prospective Payment System (IPPS) Hospital Input Price index for the applicable period; (ii) provided, however, for the twelve (12) month period beginning July 1, 2013 the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed the payment rates in effect as of January 1, 2013; (iii) negotiated increases in inpatient hospital payments for each annual twelve (12) month period beginning July 1, 2014 may not exceed the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Prospective Payment System (IPPS) Hospital Input Price Index, less Productivity Adjustment, for the applicable period; (iv) The Rhode Island executive office of health and human services will develop an audit methodology and process to assure that savings associated with the payment reductions will accrue directly to the Rhode Island Medicaid program through reduced managed care plan payments and shall not be retained by the managed care plans; (v) All hospitals licensed in Rhode Island shall accept such payment rates as payment in full; and (vi) for all such hospitals, compliance with the provisions of this section shall be a condition of participation in the Rhode Island Medicaid program.
(2) With respect to outpatient services and notwithstanding any provisions of the law to the contrary, for persons enrolled in fee for service Medicaid, the executive office will reimburse hospitals for outpatient services using a rate methodology determined by the executive office and in accordance with federal regulations. Fee-for-service outpatient rates shall align with Medicare payments for similar services. Notwithstanding the above, there shall be no increase in the Medicaid fee-for-service outpatient rates effective July 1, 2013. Thereafter, changes to outpatient rates will be implemented on July 1 each year and shall align with Medicare payments for similar services from the prior federal fiscal year. With respect to the outpatient rate, (i) it is required as of January 1, 2011 until December 31, 2011, that the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed one hundred percent (100%) of the rate in effect as of June 30, 2010. Negotiated increases in hospital outpatient payments for each annual twelve (12) month period beginning January 1, 2012 may not exceed the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS) hospital price index for the applicable period; (ii) provided, however, for the twelve (12) month period beginning July 1, 2013 the Medicaid managed care outpatient payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed the payment rates in effect as of January 1, 2013; (iii) negotiated increases in outpatient hospital payments for each annual twelve (12) month period beginning July 1, 2014 may not exceed the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS) Hospital Input
* * *