2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-37.1 - Sexual Offender Registration and Community Notification
Section 11-37.1-12 - Rules and regulations for community notification.
RI Gen L § 11-37.1-12 (2013) What's This?
§ 11-37.1-12 Rules and regulations for community notification. – (a) The parole board shall promulgate guidelines and procedures for notification required pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(b) The regulations shall provide for three (3) levels of notification depending upon the risk of re-offense level of the sex offender determined by the sex offender board of review as outlined in § 11-37.1-6(b):
(1) If risk of re-offense is low, law enforcement agencies and any individuals identified in accordance with the parole board guidelines shall be notified;
(2) If risk of re-offense is moderate, organizations in the community likely to encounter the person registered shall be notified in accordance with the parole board's guidelines, in addition to the notice required by subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(3) If risk of re-offense is high, the members of the public likely to encounter the person registered shall be notified through means in accordance with the parole board's guidelines designed to reach members of the public likely to encounter the person registered, in addition to the notice required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(4) The sex offender community notification unit is authorized and directed to utilize the Rhode Island state police web site and the Rhode Island Unified Court System website for the public release of identifying information of level two and level three sex offenders who have been convicted, provided that no identifying information of a juvenile shall be listed on the web site.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the sex offender review board shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under § 11-37.1-5(a)(1) through (6) relating to juvenile and adult offenders under review by the sex offender review board, including, but not limited to, police reports, prosecutors statements of probable cause, pre-sentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law. Records and information obtained by the sex offender review board under this subsection shall remain confidential, provided that the parole board may disclose the records and information to the board of review, the sentencing court, and/or law enforcement agencies in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 255, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 360, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 180, § 8; P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 80, § 1.)