2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5104.2.  Evading arrest or detention on foot.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if the person knowingly and intentionally flees on foot from a public servant attempting to lawfully arrest or detain that person.
(b)  Grading.--An offense under this section is:
(1)  A felony of the third degree if a person flees or attempts to evade arrest or detention for an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor and another person suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of a violation of this section.
(2)  A felony of the second degree if a person flees or attempts to evade arrest or detention for an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor and another person suffers death as a direct result of a violation of this section.
(3)  Except as provided under paragraph (1) or (2), a misdemeanor of the second degree if a person flees or attempts to evade arrest or detention for an underlying offense that constitutes a felony or misdemeanor.
(4)  Except as provided under paragraph (1), (2) or (3), a summary offense.