2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 502.  Membership.
(a)  Composition.--The following apply:
(1)  [A local workforce investment board appointed by the chief elected official shall be as follows:] The Governor, in partnership with the board, shall establish criteria for use by chief elected officials in local workforce development areas for appointment of members to local workforce development boards. The following apply:
* * *
(v.1)  Board membership may include individuals who represent organizations that have experience and expertise in addressing the employment, training or education needs of eligible youth. If a representative of an organization under this clause is appointed, the representative shall be included under subparagraph (iii) for purposes of determining the percentage of members that are representatives of the workforce within the local area.
(vi)  [Representatives of] Board membership shall include individuals who represent government and economic and community development entities[.] serving the local workforce development area and shall include:
(A)  A representative of economic and community development entities.
(B)  An appropriate representative from the State employment service office under the Wagner-Peyser Act  (48 Stat. 113, 29 U.S.C. § 49 et seq.) serving the local area.
(C)  An appropriate representative of the programs carried out under Title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Public Law 93-112, 29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.), other than section 112 or Part C of that title (29 U.S.C. §§ 732, 741), serving the local area.
(vii)  [Representatives] Board membership may include representatives of each of the one-stop delivery system partners not otherwise specified under this subsection.
(viii)  [Other] Board membership shall include individuals or representatives of entities as the chief elected official in the local workforce [investment] development area may determine [to be] appropriate.
(2)  Members of the local workforce [investment] development board must be individuals who have optimum policymaking authority within the organizations, agencies or other entities which they represent.
(3)  The membership shall select a chairperson from [the private sector] representatives appointed under paragraph (1)(i).
(4)  A local workforce [investment] development board may hire limited staff to implement the decisions of the local workforce [investment] development board.
(b)  Manner of appointment.--In accordance with the criteria established [by the board for the Governor] under subsection (a)(1), a member of a local workforce [investment] development board shall be appointed [by the chief elected official of the city, county or counties that participate in the local workforce investment board] as follows:
(1)  If the local workforce development area consists of only one [county participates on the local workforce investment board] political subdivision, the chief elected official shall appoint the members.
(2)  If a local workforce [investment board represents] development area consists of more than one [county or represents both a county and a city that comprises a separate workforce investment area] political subdivision, the chief elected officials of each [county and any city that comprises a separate workforce investment area also represented by the local workforce investment board shall] political subdivision may enter into a detailed written agreement describing the understanding of the [counties] political subdivisions as to appointments, governance and oversight activities of the [local workforce investment board under this act] chief elected officials. If after a reasonable effort the chief elected officials are unable to reach agreement, the Governor may appoint the members of the local workforce [investment] development board from individuals [so] nominated or recommended.