2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 2166.  Prompt Payment of Claims.--[(a)  A licensed insurer or a managed care plan shall pay a clean claim submitted by a health care provider within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the clean claim.
(b)  If a licensed insurer or a managed care plan fails to remit the payment as provided under subsection (a), interest at ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be added to the amount owed on the clean claim. Interest shall be calculated beginning the day after the required payment date and ending on the date the claim is paid. The licensed insurer or managed care plan shall not be required to pay any interest calculated to be less than two ($2) dollars.] (a)  An insurer shall pay a clean claim submitted by a health care provider or covered person within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the clean claim.
(a.1)  An MA or CHIP managed care plan shall pay a clean claim submitted by a health care provider within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the clean claim.
(b)  If an insurer fails to remit the payment as provided under subsection (a), interest at ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be added to the amount owed on the clean claim. Interest shall be calculated beginning the day after the required payment date and ending on the date the claim is paid. The insurer shall not be required to pay any interest calculated to be less than two ($2) dollars.
(k)  [Health Care Provider and Managed Care Plan
Protection] Conscience Protection.
Section 2171.  [Health Care Provider and Managed Care Plan] Conscience Protection.--(a)  [A] An insurer or MA or CHIP managed care plan shall not exclude, discriminate against or penalize any health care provider for its refusal to allow, perform, participate in or refer for health care services when the refusal of the health care provider is based on moral or religious grounds and that provider makes adequate information available to covered persons or enrollees or, if applicable, prospective [enrollees] covered persons or enrollees.
(b)  No public institution, public official or public agency may take disciplinary action against, deny licensure or certification or penalize any person, association or corporation attempting to establish a [plan] health care coverage arrangement or operating, expanding or improving an existing insurer or MA or CHIP managed care plan because the person, association or corporation refuses to provide any particular form of health care services or other services or supplies covered by other insurers or MA or CHIP managed care plans when the refusal is based on moral or religious grounds.