2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 6109.  Specific powers of department and local authorities.
(a)  Enumeration of police powers.--The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power:
* * *
(13)  Prohibiting or regulating the use of designated streets by any class or kind of traffic, provided that a prohibition or regulation of a local authority may not be specific to or discriminate against a highly automated vehicle.
* * *