2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 513.  Personal liability of directors.
(a)  General rule.--If a bylaw adopted by the shareholders entitled to vote or members entitled to vote of a domestic corporation so provides, a director shall not be personally liable, as such, for monetary damages for any action taken unless:
(1)  the director has breached or failed to perform the duties of [his office] a director under this subchapter; and
* * *
(c)  Application.--An amendment or repeal of a provision adopted under subsection (a) does not affect its application with respect to an act by a director occurring before the amendment or repeal unless the provision in effect at the time of the act explicitly authorizes its amendment or repeal after an act has occurred.
[(c)] (d)  Cross reference.--See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8332.5 (relating to corporate representatives).