2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5721.  Board of directors.
Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the members, all powers enumerated in section 5502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this [subpart] title or otherwise vested by law in a nonprofit corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board of directors, and the business and affairs of every nonprofit corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this [subpart] title shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such other body as shall be provided in the bylaws.