2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 311.  Registration.
* * *
(b)  Use of [corporate] designators.--A fictitious name registered under this chapter:
(1)  May not contain a corporate designator such as "corporation," "incorporated" or "limited" or any derivation or abbreviation thereof unless the entity or at least one entity named in the application for registration of fictitious name is a corporation. The use of the word "company" or any derivation or abbreviation thereof by a sole proprietorship, a partnership or a corporation is permissible.
(2)  Need not contain [a corporate] an association designator, notwithstanding the fact that some or all of the persons interested therein are [corporations] associations. This paragraph shall not be construed to limit or affect any personal liability otherwise existing of [shareholders of a corporation] interest holders of an association to persons who deal with the [corporation] association without knowledge of its status as such.
* * *
(e)  Duplicate use of names.--The fictitious name shall be distinguishable upon the records of the department from:
(1)  The name of any domestic filing entity, domestic limited liability limited partnership, domestic electing partnership[,] or registered foreign association [or the name of any corporation or other association registered at any time under Chapter 5 (relating to corporate and other association names)], unless such name is available or is made available for use under the provisions or procedures of 15 Pa.C.S. § 202(b)(1) (relating to requirements for names generally).
* * *