2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5512.  Informational rights of a director.
(a)  General rule.--To the extent reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director, including those arising from service as a member of a committee of the board of directors, a director of a nonprofit corporation is entitled:
(1)  in person or by any attorney or other agent, at any reasonable time, to inspect and copy corporate books, records and documents and, in addition, to inspect, and receive information regarding, the assets, liabilities and operations of the corporation and any subsidiaries of the corporation incorporated or otherwise organized or created under the laws of this Commonwealth that are controlled directly or indirectly by the corporation; and
(2)  to demand that the corporation exercise whatever rights it may have to obtain information regarding any other subsidiaries of the corporation.
(b)  Proceedings for the enforcement of inspection by a director.--If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection or obtain or provide information sought by a director or attorney or other agent acting for the director pursuant to subsection (a) or does not reply to the request within two business days after the request has been made, the director may [apply to] file an action in the court for an order to compel the inspection or the obtaining or providing of the information. The court shall summarily order the corporation to permit the requested inspection or to obtain the information unless the corporation establishes that [the] information other than the bylaws to be obtained by the exercise of the right is not reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director or that the director or the attorney or agent of the director is likely to use [the] that information in a manner that would violate the duty of the director to the corporation. The order of the court may contain provisions protecting the corporation from undue burden or expense and prohibiting the director from using the information in a manner that would violate the duty of the director to the corporation.
(c)  Right to the bylaws.--Every director has the right to receive, on demand and without charge, a copy in record form of the currently effective text of the bylaws.
(d)  Reasonable restrictions permitted.--The corporation may impose reasonable restrictions and conditions on access to and use of information to be furnished under this section, including designating information confidential and imposing nondisclosure and safeguarding obligations on the recipient. In a dispute concerning the reasonableness of a restriction, condition or obligation under this subsection, the corporation has the burden of proving reasonableness.
[(c)] (e)  Cross references.--See sections 107 (relating to form of records), 5508 (relating to corporate records; inspection by members) and 5734 (relating to other body) and 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7) (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees).