2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1715.  Exercise of powers generally.
* * *
(b)  Consideration of interests and factors.--The board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors shall not be required, in considering the best interests of the corporation or the effects of any action, to regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor. The consideration of interests and factors in the manner described in this subsection and in subsection (a) shall not constitute a violation of section 1712 (relating to standard of care [and], justifiable reliance and business judgment rule).
* * *
(d)  Presumption.--[Absent breach of fiduciary duty, lack of good faith or self-dealing, any act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the corporation.] In assessing whether the standard set forth in section 1712 or 1728 (relating to interested directors or officers; quorum) has been satisfied, there shall not be any greater obligation to justify, or higher burden of proof with respect to, any act as the board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation than is applied to any other act as a board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director. Notwithstanding section 1712(d) and the preceding [provisions] provision of this subsection, any act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control to which a majority of the disinterested directors shall have assented shall be presumed to satisfy the standard set forth in section 1712 or 1728, unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the disinterested directors did not assent to such act in good faith after reasonable investigation.
(e)  Definition.--The term "disinterested director" as used in subsection (d) and for no other purpose means:
(1)  A director of the corporation other than:
(i)  A director who has a direct or indirect financial or other interest in the person acquiring or seeking to acquire control of the corporation or who is an affiliate or associate[, as defined in section 2552 (relating to definitions),] of, or was nominated or designated as a director by, a person acquiring or seeking to acquire control of the corporation.
* * *