2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 102.  Definitions.
(a)  Defined terms.--Subject to additional or inconsistent definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title that are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Affiliate."  A person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a specified person.
"Associate."  When used to indicate a relationship with any person:
(1)  a corporation or other association of which the person is a governor or officer, or is, directly or indirectly, the beneficial owner of interests entitling the person to cast at least 10% of the votes that all interest holders would be entitled to cast in an election of governors of the corporation or other association;
(2)  a trust or other estate in which the person has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which the person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity; and
(3)  a relative or spouse of the person, or a relative of the spouse, who has the same home as the person.
* * *
"Conversion."  A transaction authorized by Subchapter E of Chapter 3 (relating to conversion).
* * *
"Court."  [Subject] Either:
(1)  the court or courts specified in a bylaw of a domestic business corporation or domestic nonprofit corporation under section 1513 (relating to forum selection provisions) or 5513 (relating to forum selection provisions) with respect to an internal corporate claim as defined in that section; or
(2)  subject to any inconsistent general rule prescribed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania:
[(1)] (i)  the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county where the registered office of the corporation or other association is or is to be located; or
[(2)] (ii)  where an association results from a merger, division or other transaction without establishing a registered office in this Commonwealth or withdraws as a foreign corporation or association, the court of common pleas in which venue would have been laid immediately prior to the transaction or withdrawal.
* * *
"Division."  A transaction authorized by Subchapter F of Chapter 3 (relating to division).
* * *
"Domestication."  A transaction authorized by Subchapter G of Chapter 3 (relating to domestication).
* * *
"Interest exchange."  A transaction authorized by Subchapter D of Chapter 3 (relating to interest exchange).
* * *
"Merger."  A transaction in which two or more merging associations are combined into a surviving association pursuant to a document filed by the department or similar office in another jurisdiction.
* * *
"Recklessness."  Conduct that involves a conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to the actor, its conscious disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.
* * *
"Restricted professional services."  The following professional services: chiropractic, dentistry, law, medicine and surgery, optometry, osteopathic medicine and surgery, podiatric medicine, public accounting, psychology or veterinary medicine.
* * *
(c)  Similar laws of other jurisdictions.--The terms "conversion," "division," "domestication," "interest exchange" or "merger," when used in this title, shall include a transaction that has substantively the same effect, however denominated under the law of a foreign jurisdiction.