2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 512.  Standard of care [and], justifiable reliance and business judgment rule.
(a)  Directors.--A director of a domestic corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform [his duties as] the duties of a director, including [his] duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which [he] the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner [he] the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including [reasonable inquiry,] the skill and diligence[, as] that a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances[.] and reasonable inquiry into those issues required by the statutes of this Commonwealth to be considered in the circumstances and those interests and factors listed in section 515(a) (relating to exercise of powers generally) or 516(a) (relating to alternative standard) that the director considers appropriate. This subsection is subject to subsection (d) where applicable.
(a.1)  Justifiable reliance.--In performing [his duties] the duties of a director, and in satisfying the requirements of subsection (d), a director [shall be] is entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:
(1)  One or more officers or employees of the corporation or an affiliate of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
(2)  Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director reasonably believes to be within the professional or expert competence of such person.
(3)  A committee of the board upon which [he] the director does not serve, duly designated in accordance with law, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.
(b)  Effect of actual knowledge.--A director [shall not be] is not considered to be acting in good faith [if he has] under subsection (a.1) if the director has actual knowledge concerning the matter [in question that would cause his] that causes the director to believe reliance [to be] is unwarranted.
(c)  Officers.--Except as otherwise provided in the articles, an officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. A person who so performs his duties shall not be liable by reason of having been an officer of the corporation.
(d)  Business judgment rule.--A director or officer who makes a business judgment in good faith fulfills the duties under this section if:
(1)  the subject of the business judgment does not involve self-dealing by the director or officer or an associate or affiliate of the director or officer;
(2)  the director or officer is informed with respect to the subject of the business judgment to the extent the director or officer reasonably believes to be appropriate under the circumstances; and
(3)  the director or officer rationally believes that the business judgment is in the best interests of the corporation.
(e)  Burden of proof.--A person challenging the conduct of a director or officer as violating the duty of care under this section has the burden of proving:
(1)  a breach of the duty of care, including that a requirement for the fulfillment of that duty under subsection (d) has not been met; and
(2)  in a damage action, that the breach was the legal cause of damage suffered by the corporation.