2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1721.  Board of directors.
(a)  General rule.--Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in section 1502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this [subpart] title or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board of directors, and the business and affairs of every business corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this [subpart] title shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the bylaws. Persons upon whom the [liabilities] powers and duties of directors are imposed by this section shall to that extent be subject to the liabilities imposed, and entitled to the rights and immunities conferred, by or pursuant to this part and other provisions of law upon directors of a corporation.
* * *