2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5758.  Voting rights of members.
(a)  General rule.--Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members, every member of a nonprofit corporation shall be entitled to one vote.
(b)  Procedures.--The following apply to voting by the members:
(1)  The manner of voting on any matter, including changes in the articles or bylaws, may be by ballot, mail or any reasonable means provided in a bylaw adopted by the members.
(2)  If a bylaw adopted by the members provides a fair and reasonable procedure for the nomination of candidates for any office, only candidates who have been duly nominated in accordance therewith shall be eligible for election.
(3)  Unless otherwise provided in [such] a bylaw adopted by the members, in elections for directors at a meeting of members held at a geographic location, voting shall be by ballot[, and the]. The members do not have the right to vote by ballot at a meeting that is not held at a geographic location pursuant to section 5708(c) (relating to use of conference telephone or other electronic technology).
(4)  The candidates for election as directors receiving the highest number of votes from each class or group of classes, if any, of members entitled to elect directors separately up to the number of directors to be elected by such class or group of classes shall be elected. If at any meeting of members directors of more than one class are to be elected, each class of directors shall be elected in a separate election.
(c)  Cumulative voting.--If a bylaw adopted by the members so provides, in each election of directors of a nonprofit corporation every member entitled to vote shall have the right to multiply the number of votes to which he may be entitled by the total number of directors to be elected in the same election by the members or the class of members to which he belongs, and he may cast the whole number of his votes for one candidate or he may distribute them among any two or more candidates.
(d)  Sale of votes.--No member shall sell his vote or issue a proxy for money or anything of value.
(e)  Voting lists.--Upon request of a member, the [books or records of] membership register shall be produced at any regular or special meeting of the corporation. If at any meeting the right of a person to vote is challenged, the presiding officer shall require the [books or records] membership register to be produced as evidence of the right of the person challenged to vote, and all persons who appear by the [books or records] membership register to be members entitled to vote may vote. See section 6145 (relating to applicability of certain safeguards to foreign corporations).