2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5781.  Derivative action.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to section 5782 (relating to eligible member plaintiffs and security for costs) and subsection (b), a plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a nonprofit corporation only if:
(1)  the plaintiff first makes a demand on the corporation or the board of directors, requesting that [it cause the corporation to] the corporation bring an action to enforce the right, and:
(i)  if a special litigation committee is not appointed under section 5783 (relating to special litigation committee), [the corporation does not bring the action within a reasonable time; or] the board determines that:
(A)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being brought by the party that made the demand; or
(B)  an action already commenced continue under the control of the plaintiff; or
* * *
(b)  Prior demand excused.--
(1)  A demand under subsection (a)(1) is excused only if the [member] plaintiff makes a specific showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the nonprofit corporation would otherwise result.
(2)  If demand is excused under paragraph (1), demand shall be made promptly after commencement of the action.
(c)  Contents of demand.--A demand under this section must be in record form and give notice with reasonable specificity of:
(1)  the [essential] material facts relied upon to support each of the claims made in the demand[.] against each proposed defendant; and
(2)  in the case of a derivative action commenced by a member, the basis on which the person making the demand has standing under section 5782.
* * *