2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5505.  Persons bound by bylaws.
Except as otherwise provided by section 5713 (relating to personal liability of directors) or any similar provision of law, the bylaws of a nonprofit corporation [shall operate only as regulations among] are binding on the members, directors, members of an other body and officers of the corporation[, and] with respect to its internal affairs whether or not a member, director, member of an other body or officer has actual knowledge of the provisions of the bylaws, but a bylaw shall not affect contracts or other dealings with other persons, unless those persons have actual knowledge of the [bylaws] bylaw.