2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1717.  Limitation on standing.
The duty of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors under section 1712 (relating to standard of care [and], justifiable reliance and business judgment rule) is solely to the business corporation and not to any shareholder or creditor or any other person or group, and may be enforced directly by the corporation or may be enforced by [a shareholder, as such, by] an action in the right of the corporation, and may not be enforced directly by a shareholder or creditor or by any other person or group. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, sections 1715(a) and (b) (relating to exercise of powers generally) and 1716(a) (relating to alternative standard) do not impose upon the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors any legal or equitable duties, obligations or liabilities or create any right or cause of action against, or basis for standing to sue, the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors.