2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1538.  School, examination or hearing on accumulation of points or excessive speeding.
(a)  Initial accumulation of six points.--
(1)  When any person's record for the first time shows [as many as six points] an accumulation of six or more points, the department shall require the person to attend [an approved] a driver improvement school or undergo a special examination and shall so notify the person in writing. The person may elect to attend a driver improvement school or undergo a special examination but shall not be permitted to both attend the school and undergo a special examination.
(2)  Upon satisfactory attendance and completion of the driver improvement school course or upon passing the special examination[,]:
(i)  two points shall be removed from the person's record[.], if the person elected to take the special examination; or
(ii)  four points shall be removed from the person's record, if the person elected to attend a driver improvement school and completed the school's requirements.
(3)  Failure to attend and satisfactorily complete the requirements of a driver improvement school or pass the special examination shall result in the suspension of such person's operating privilege [for 60 days. Failure to pass the examination shall result in the suspension of the operating privilege until] until:
(i)  the person attends and satisfactorily completes the requirements of a driver improvement school; or
(ii)  the examination has been satisfactorily completed.
(b)  Second and subsequent accumulation of six points.--
(1)  When any person's record has been reduced below six points and for the second or subsequent time shows [as many as six points] an accumulation of six or more points, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing[. The hearing examiner may recommend one or more of the following:
(i)  That the person be required to attend a driver improvement school.] and a driver improvement school and shall notify the person in writing. In addition, a hearing examiner may recommend one or more of the following:
(ii)  That the person undergo an examination as provided for in section 1508 (relating to examination of applicant for driver's license).
(iii)  That the person's driver's license be suspended for [a]:
(A)  a period not exceeding 15 days[.], if the person's record for a second time shows an accumulation of six or more points; or
(B)  a period not exceeding 30 days, if the person's record for a third or subsequent time shows an accumulation of six or more points.
(2)  The department may effect or modify the recommendations of the hearing examiner but may not impose any sanction not recommended by the hearing examiner.
(3)  Upon completion of the sanction or sanctions imposed by the department, two points shall be removed from the person's record.
(4)  Failure to attend the hearing or [to attend and satisfactorily complete the requirements of a driver improvement school shall result in the suspension of such person's operating privilege for 60 days. Failure to pass an examination] comply with the requirements of this subsection shall result in the suspension of [such] the person's operating privilege until [the examination has been] the requirements of this subsection have been satisfactorily completed.
* * *