2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 6351.  Disposition of dependent child.
* * *
(f)  Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.--At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following:
* * *
(8)  The services needed to assist a child who is 14 years of age or older to make the transition to successful adulthood[.] and whether the services are being provided as required under 67 Pa.C.S. § 7505 (relating to transition plan and services).
* * *
(8.2)  [That a] If the child is 18 years of age or older, whether a suitable transition plan has been presented in accordance with section 475 of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(H)) and 67 Pa.C.S. § 7505.
* * *
(f.1)  Additional determination.--Based upon the determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall determine one of the following:
* * *
(5)  If and when the child will be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement which is approved by the court, the following shall apply:
(i)  The child must be [16] 18 years of age or older.
(ii)  The county agency shall identify at least [one significant connection with a supportive adult] two significant connections with supportive adults willing to be involved in the child's life as the child transitions to adulthood, or document that efforts have been made to identify [a supportive adult] supportive adults.
* * *
(iv)  The court shall:
(A)  Ask the child about the desired permanency goal for the child.
(B)  Make a judicial determination explaining why, as of the date of the hearing, another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child.
(C)  Provide compelling reasons why it continues not to be in the best interests of the child to return to the child's parent, guardian or custodian, be placed for adoption, be placed with a legal custodian or be placed with a fit and willing relative.
(D)  Make findings that the significant [connection is] connections are identified in the permanency plan or that efforts have been made to identify [a supportive adult] at least two connections with supportive adults, if no one is currently identified.
(E)  Identify the specific planned permanent living arrangement that the court is approving.
* * *