2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 6137.  Parole power.
(a)  General criteria for parole.--
(1)  The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) or subject to section 6137.1 (relating to short sentence parole) and such information developed by or furnished to the board under section 6174 (relating to right of access to offenders), or both, and may release on parole any [inmate] offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an [inmate] offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
(i)  The best interests of the [inmate] offender justify or require that the [inmate] offender be paroled.
(ii)  It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the [inmate's] offender's parole.
(2)  Parole shall be subject in every instance to the Commonwealth's right to immediately retake and hold in custody without further proceedings any [parolee] offender charged after his parole with an additional offense until a determination can be made whether to continue his parole status.
(3)  The power to parole granted under this section to the board may not be exercised in the board's discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.