2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 6132.  Specific powers of board involving [parolees] offenders.
(a)  General rule.--The board shall have exclusive power:
(1)  (i)  To parole and reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all persons sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in a State correctional institution pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement).
(ii)  This paragraph applies to inmates sentenced to definite or flat sentences.
(2)  [(i)  To supervise any person placed on parole, when sentenced to a maximum period of less than two years, by any judge of a court having criminal jurisdiction, when the court may by special order direct supervision by the board, in which case the parole case shall be known as a special case and the authority of the board with regard thereto shall be the same as provided in this chapter with regard to parole cases within one of the classifications set forth in this chapter.]
(ii)  Except for such special cases, the powers and duties conferred by this section shall not extend to persons sentenced for a maximum period of less than two years and shall not extend to those persons committed to county confinement within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement).
(3)  To establish special conditions of supervision for paroled offenders. Conditions of supervision must be based on the risk presented by and the rehabilitative needs of the offender. Conditions may be modified pursuant to section 6171 (relating to powers and duties of department) or if the board or its designee consents to such modification.
(4)  To promulgate regulations establishing general conditions of supervision applicable to every paroled offender.
(b)  Construction.--Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent a court from paroling any person sentenced by it for a maximum period of less than two years and housed in a county correctional facility or from paroling [a person] an offender committed to county confinement [within the jurisdiction of the court] pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762.
* * *