2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 9799.13.  Applicability.
The following individuals shall register with the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in sections 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) and 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police) and otherwise comply with the provisions of this subchapter:
* * *
(2)  A sexual offender who is an inmate in a State or county correctional institution of this Commonwealth, including a community corrections center or a community contract facility, is being supervised by the [Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole] Department of Corrections or county probation or parole, is subject to a sentence of intermediate punishment or restrictive conditions of probation or has supervision transferred pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Adult Supervision in accordance with section 9799.19(g).
* * *