2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 9727.  Disposition of persons found guilty but mentally ill.
(a)  Imposition of sentence.--A defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense. Before imposing sentence, the court shall hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.817, No.143), known as the ["Mental] Mental Health Procedures [Act."] Act.
(b)  Treatment.--
(1)  An offender who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent with available resources, be provided such treatment as is psychiatrically or psychologically indicated for his mental illness. Treatment may be provided by the [Bureau of Correction] Department of Corrections, by the county or by the Department of [Public Welfare] Human Services in accordance with the ["Mental] Mental Health Procedures [Act."] Act.
* * *
(c)  Discharge report.--When a treating facility designated by either the [Bureau of Correction] Department of Corrections or the Department of [Public Welfare] Human Services discharges such a defendant from treatment prior to the expiration of his maximum sentence, that treating facility shall transmit to the Pennsylvania [Board of Probation and] Parole Board, the correctional facility or county jail to which the offender is being returned and the sentencing judge a report on the condition of the offender together with the reasons for its judgments, which describes:
(1)  The defendant's behavior.
(2)  The course of treatment.
(3)  The potential for recurrence of the behavior.
(4)  The potential for danger to himself or the public.
(5)  Recommendations for future treatment.
* * *
(f)  Probation.--
* * *
(3)  Treatment shall be provided by an agency approved by the Department of [Public Welfare] Human Services or, with the approval of the sentencing court and at individual expense, by private agencies, private physicians or other mental health personnel. A mental health status report, containing the information set forth in subsection (c), shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court every three months during the period of probation. If a motion on a petition to discontinue probation is made by the defendant, the probation officer shall request a report as specified from the treating facility.