2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 9799.24.  Assessments.
(a)  Order for assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the [administrative officer] executive director of the board within ten days of the date of conviction for the sexually violent offense.
(b)  Assessment.--Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the board as designated by the [administrative officer] executive director of the board shall conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a sexually violent predator. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following:
* * *
(c)  Release of information.--All State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall cooperate by providing copies of records and information as requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered assessment and the assessment requested by the Pennsylvania [Board of Probation and] Parole Board or the assessment of a delinquent child under section 6358 (relating to assessment of delinquent children by the State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board). For assessments of delinquent children conducted by the board pursuant to section 6358 from January 23, 2005, to December 19, 2012, all State, county and local agencies, offices and entities, including juvenile probation officers, are subject to the release of information requirements set forth in this subsection.
* * *
(e)  Hearing.--
* * *
(4)  A copy of the order containing the determination of the court shall be immediately submitted to the individual, the district attorney, the Pennsylvania [Board of Probation and] Parole Board, the Department of Corrections, the board and the Pennsylvania State Police.
* * *
(g)  Parole assessment.--The Pennsylvania [Board of Probation and] Parole Board may request of the board that an assessment of a sexual offender be conducted and that a report be provided to the Pennsylvania [Board of Probation and] Parole Board prior to considering a sexual offender for parole.
* * *