2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5006.  Escape.
An [individual committed to] offender detained or recommitted to a community corrections center, parole violator center or a community corrections facility as a result of a parole violation shall be deemed to be in official detention under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape). An offender living in a community corrections center or community corrections facility while in good standing on parole shall not be deemed to be in official detention under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121.