2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 6134.  Sentencing court [to transmit records to board] recommendation.
[(a)  Duty to transmit.--A court sentencing any person for a term as to which power to parole is given to the board in this chapter shall transmit to the board, within 30 days after the imposition of the sentence:
(1)  A copy of the notes of testimony of the sentencing hearing that may have been filed of record in the case.
(2)  Copies of any criminal identification records secured from the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(3)  Copies of presentence investigation reports and behavior clinic reports, if any were submitted to the court, the last two of which records, being confidential records of the court, shall be treated confidentially by the members of the board, who shall not permit examination of the records by anyone other than its duly appointed agents or representatives except upon court order.
(b)  Recommendations from judge.--] The following shall apply:
(1)  A judge may make at any time a recommendation to the board respecting the [person] offender sentenced and the term of imprisonment the judge believes that [person] offender should be required to serve before [a] parole is granted to that [person] offender.
(2)  A recommendation made by a judge under paragraph (1) respecting the parole or terms of parole of [a person] an offender shall be advisory only. No order in respect to the recommendation made or attempted to be made as a part of a sentence shall be binding upon the board or the department in performing the duties and functions conferred on it by this chapter.