2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 627.  Sale of Property in Repository.--(a)  The bureau may, with the written consent of all the taxing districts where the property is located, establish a minimum purchase price and accept an offer of any price equal to or greater than the minimum purchase price for property placed in the "repository for unsold properties" without court approval and published notice of sale. The bureau shall require, as a condition of sale, that the purchaser provide an affidavit that includes the information specified under section 502-A. Any taxing district may not unreasonably withhold its consent to the sale of the property[.] and, if no consent is provided within sixty (60) days of the date notice was received by the taxing district, it shall be deemed that the taxing district consents to the sale of the property. As a condition of its consent, a taxing district may require that the purchaser:
(1)  appear in person before the governing body of the taxing district charged with reviewing repository bids; and
(2)  provide all of the information required under section 502-A.
* * *