2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 5.  Family and medical leave.
(a)  Entitlement.--An employer subject to the FMLA shall provide the same leave to which an eligible employee is entitled under the FMLA, when the eligible employee is unable to work because of a serious health condition or when the eligible employee must care for the eligible employee's spouse, child or parent with a serious medical condition, for the preparation and recovery necessary for surgery related to organ or tissue donation by or for the eligible employee or the eligible employee's spouse, child or parent.
(b)  Documentation.--An employer may require an eligible employee to submit written documentation regarding the preparation and recovery necessary for surgery described under subsection (a).