2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5601.4.  Authority that requires specific and general grant of authority.
(a)  General rule.--An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
* * *
(9)  Access the electronic communications and digital assets of the principal. As used in this paragraph, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Digital asset."  As defined in section 3902 (relating to definitions).
"Electronic communication."  As defined in section 3902.
* * *