2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3113.  Consideration of criminal convictions.
(a)  Applicability.--This section shall apply to licensing boards and licensing commissions notwithstanding the following:
* * *
(9)  Whether the individual meets all other licensing qualifications of the applicable practice act, including any examination requirements.
(10)  The individual's criminal history, or lack of criminal history, after the date of the criminal conviction while engaged in the same or similar profession or occupation.
(11)  Any other factor deemed relevant to the licensing board or licensing commission regarding the fitness of the individual for licensure.
(d)  Sexual offenses.--When determining eligibility for licensure as a health care practitioner, a licensing board or licensing commission may not issue a license, registration, certificate or permit or otherwise allow an individual to practice as a health care practitioner if the individual has been convicted of a sexual offense.
(e)  Crimes of violence.--An individual convicted of a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) may be granted a license, registration, certificate or permit by a licensing board or licensing commission if all of the following apply:
(1)  If the individual was incarcerated, at least three years have elapsed since release from incarceration. The period of three years shall be tolled for a violation of parole.
(2)  If the individual is serving a sentence other than a period of confinement in a State or county correctional facility, at least three years have elapsed since imposition of sentence.
(3)  The individual has remained conviction-free during the periods specified in paragraph (1) or (2).
* * *
"Health care practitioner."  An individual who is authorized to practice some component of the healing arts by a license, certificate, registration or permit issued by a licensing board or licensing commission.
"Sexual offense."  An act, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the following offenses or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction:
(1)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
(2)  Any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 30 (relating to human trafficking) if the offense involved sexual servitude.
(3)  Any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(4)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest).
(5)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1) (relating to endangering welfare of children) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(6)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5901 (relating to open lewdness) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(7)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b) or (b.1) (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(8)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(9)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (relating to corruption of minors) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(10)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).
(11)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(12)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
(13)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
* * *