2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3113.  Consideration of criminal convictions.
(a)  Applicability.--This section shall apply to licensing boards and licensing commissions notwithstanding the following:
* * *
(8)  Progress in personal rehabilitation since the conviction.
(9)  Whether the individual meets all other licensing qualifications of the applicable practice act, including any examination requirements.
(10)  The individual's criminal history, or lack of criminal history, after the date of the criminal conviction while engaged in the same or similar profession or occupation.
(11)  Any other factor deemed relevant to the licensing board or licensing commission regarding the fitness of the individual for licensure.
(d)  Sexual offenses.--When determining eligibility for licensure as a health care practitioner, a licensing board or licensing commission may not issue a license, registration, certificate or permit or otherwise allow an individual to practice as a health care practitioner if the individual has been convicted of a sexual offense.
(e)  Crimes of violence.--An individual convicted of a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) may be granted a license, registration, certificate or permit by a licensing board or licensing commission if all of the following apply:
(1)  If the individual was incarcerated, at least three years have elapsed since release from incarceration. The period of three years shall be tolled for a violation of parole.
(2)  If the individual is serving a sentence other than a period of confinement in a State or county correctional facility, at least three years have elapsed since imposition of sentence.
(3)  The individual has remained conviction-free during the periods specified in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4)  The individual demonstrates significant rehabilitation since the criminal conviction.
(5)  The licensing board or licensing commission determines, by using the factors in subsection (c), except for subsection (c)(8), that licensure of the individual does not pose a substantial risk to the health and safety of the individual's patients or clients or the public or a substantial risk of further criminal convictions.
(f)  Drug trafficking.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the respective practice acts relating to felony drug convictions under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or a conviction for an offense under the laws of another jurisdiction which, if committed in this  Commonwealth, would be a felony under the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, shall only apply to an individual who has been convicted of a drug trafficking offense. The licensing board or licensing commission may show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the amount or weight of the controlled substance involved in a conviction meets the requirements for a drug trafficking offense.
(g)  Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict any of the other powers and duties of a licensing board or licensing commission in disciplinary or licensure matters.
(h)  Public information.--Except for name, address and other identifying information, a determination under this section shall be public information.
(i)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Drug trafficking offense."  A violation of section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, if the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is:
(1)  Marijuana, if the amount of marijuana involved is at least 50 pounds or at least 51 live plants.
* * *
"Healing arts."  The science and skill of diagnosis or treatment in any manner whatsoever of disease or any ailment of the human body.
"Health care practitioner."  An individual who is authorized to practice some component of the healing arts by a license, certificate, registration or permit issued by a licensing board or licensing commission.
"Sexual offense."  An act, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the following offenses or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction:
(1)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
(2)  Any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 30 (relating to human trafficking) if the offense involved sexual servitude.
(3)  Any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(4)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest).
(5)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1) (relating to endangering welfare of children) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(6)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5901 (relating to open lewdness) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(7)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b) or (b.1) (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(8)  18 Pa.C.S. § 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.
(9)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (relating to corruption of minors) if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
(10)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).
(11)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(12)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
(13)  18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
(14)  18 Pa.C.S. § 7507.1 (relating to invasion of privacy).