2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 3113.  Consideration of criminal convictions.
(a)  Applicability.--This section shall apply to licensing boards and licensing commissions notwithstanding the following:
* * *
(1)  If the individual was incarcerated, at least three years have elapsed since release from incarceration. The period of three years shall be tolled for a violation of parole.
(2)  If the individual is serving a sentence other than a period of confinement in a State or county correctional facility, at least three years have elapsed since imposition of sentence.
(3)  The individual has remained conviction-free during the periods specified in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4)  The individual demonstrates significant rehabilitation since the criminal conviction.
(5)  The licensing board or licensing commission determines, by using the factors in subsection (c), except for subsection (c)(8), that licensure of the individual does not pose a substantial risk to the health and safety of the individual's patients or clients or the public or a substantial risk of further criminal convictions.
(f)  Drug trafficking.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the respective practice acts relating to felony drug convictions under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or a conviction for an offense under the laws of another jurisdiction which, if committed in this  Commonwealth, would be a felony under the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, shall only apply to an individual who has been convicted of a drug trafficking offense. The licensing board or licensing commission may show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the amount or weight of the controlled substance involved in a conviction meets the requirements for a drug trafficking offense.
(g)  Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict any of the other powers and duties of a licensing board or licensing commission in disciplinary or licensure matters.
(h)  Public information.--Except for name, address and other identifying information, a determination under this section shall be public information.
(i)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Drug trafficking offense."  A violation of section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, if the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is:
(1)  Marijuana, if the amount of marijuana involved is at least 50 pounds or at least 51 live plants.
(2)  A narcotic drug classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under section 4 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, if the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100 grams.
(3)  Any of the following, if the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams:
(i)  Coca leaves.
* * *