2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 9124.  Use of records by licensing agencies.
(a)  State agencies.--Except as provided by this chapter and specifically subsection (a.1), a board, commission or department of the Commonwealth, when determining eligibility for licensing, certification, registration or permission to engage in a trade, profession or occupation, may consider convictions of the applicant of crimes but the convictions shall not preclude the issuance of a license, certificate, registration or permit.
(a.1)  Application of other law.--The following provisions shall apply to a licensing board or licensing commission under the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs in the Department of State with respect to refusing to issue or renew, suspending, revoking or limiting a license, certificate, registration or permit:
(1)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3112 (relating to restricted licenses for barbers and cosmetologists).
(2)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3112.1 (relating to restricted licenses for other occupations).
(3)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3113 (relating to consideration of criminal convictions).
(4)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3114 (relating to juvenile adjudications).
(5)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3115 (relating to preliminary determinations by licensing boards and licensing commissions).
(6)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3116 (relating to best practices guide).
(7)  63 Pa.C.S. § 3117 (relating to list of criminal offenses).
(b)  Prohibited use of information.--The following information shall not be used in consideration of an application for a license, certificate, registration or permit:
* * *
(2)  Convictions which have been annulled [or expunged.], expunged or subject to limited access under sections 9122.1 (relating to petition for limited access) and 9122.2 (relating to clean slate limited access).
* * *