2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 102.  Definitions.--The following words or phrases, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
* * *
"Alcoholic cider" shall mean a beverage which may contain carbonation in an amount not to exceed six and four tenths grams per liter, produced through alcoholic fermentation, which is primarily derived from apples, apple juice concentrate and water or pears, pear juice concentrate and water, consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than eight and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume and sold or offered for sale as alcoholic cider and not as a wine[, a wine product] or as a substitute for wine, in bottles, cases, kegs, cans or other suitable containers of the type used for the sale of malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.
* * *
"Fermented fruit beverage" shall mean a beverage which may contain carbonation in an amount not to exceed six and four tenths grams per liter, produced through alcoholic fermentation of fruit, fruit juice, fruit juice concentrate and water with or without flavorings, consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than eight and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume and sold or offered for sale not as a wine[, a wine product] or a substitute for wine, in bottles, cases, kegs, cans or other suitable containers of the type used for the sale of malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.
* * *
"Malt or Brewed Beverages" shall mean any beer, lager beer, ale, porter or similar fermented malt beverage containing one-half of one per centum or more of alcohol by volume, by whatever name such beverage may be called, and shall mean alcoholic cider, fermented fruit beverage and mead.
* * *
"Mead" shall mean an alcoholic beverage produced by fermenting a solution of at least fifty-one per centum honey, water and other agricultural products and containing not more than eight and one-half per centum alcohol by volume and sold or offered for sale as mead and not as a wine[, a wine product] or as a substitute for wine, in bottles, cases, kegs, cans or other suitable containers of the type used for the sale of malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.
* * *