2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 02 - Business Organizations, Commercial Code
Chapter 079 - Secured Transactions
Section 79.0109 - UCC 9-109. Scope.
OR Rev Stat § 79.0109 (2013) What's This?
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, this chapter applies to:
(a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(b) An agricultural lien;
(c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;
(d) A consignment;
(e) A security interest arising under ORS 72.4010, 72.5050, 72.7110 (3), or 72A.5080 (5), as provided in ORS 79.0110; and
(f) A security interest arising under ORS 74.2100 or 75.1180.
(2) The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.
(3) This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(a) A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;
(b) Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;
(c) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit;
(d) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under ORS 75.1140; or
(e) A provision of this chapter conflicts with a provision of ORS 359.200 to 359.255.
(4) This chapter does not apply to:
(a) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but ORS 79.0333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee;
(d) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(e) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
(f) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
(g) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(h) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but ORS 79.0315 and 79.0322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
* * *