2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 124
124.050 Definitions for ORS 124.050 to 124.095.
OR Rev Stat § 124.050 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
As used in ORS 124.050 to 124.095:
(1) Abuse means one or more of the following:
(a) Any physical injury to an elderly person caused by other than accidental means, or which appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
(b) Neglect.
(c) Abandonment, including desertion or willful forsaking of an elderly person or the withdrawal or neglect of duties and obligations owed an elderly person by a caretaker or other person.
(d) Willful infliction of physical pain or injury upon an elderly person.
(e) An act that constitutes a crime under ORS 163.375, 163.405, 163.411, 163.415, 163.425, 163.427, 163.465 or 163.467.
(f) Verbal abuse.
(g) Financial exploitation.
(h) Sexual abuse.
(i) Involuntary seclusion of an elderly person for the convenience of a caregiver or to discipline the person.
(j) A wrongful use of a physical or chemical restraint of an elderly person, excluding an act of restraint prescribed by a licensed physician and any treatment activities that are consistent with an approved treatment plan or in connection with a court order.
(2) Elderly person means any person 65 years of age or older who is not subject to the provisions of ORS 441.640 to 441.665.
(3) Facility means:
(a) A long term care facility as that term is defined in ORS 442.015.
(b) A residential facility as that term is defined in ORS 443.400, including but not limited to an assisted living facility.
(c) An adult foster home as that term is defined in ORS 443.705.
(4) Financial exploitation means:
(a) Wrongfully taking the assets, funds or property belonging to or intended for the use of an elderly person or a person with a disability.
(b) Alarming an elderly person or a person with a disability by conveying a threat to wrongfully take or appropriate money or property of the person if the person would reasonably believe that the threat conveyed would be carried out.
(c) Misappropriating, misusing or transferring without authorization any money from any account held jointly or singly by an elderly person or a person with a disability.
(d) Failing to use the income or assets of an elderly person or a person with a disability effectively for the support and maintenance of the person.
(5) Intimidation means compelling or deterring conduct by threat.
(6) Law enforcement agency means:
(a) Any city or municipal police department.
(b) Any county sheriff s office.
(c) The Oregon State Police.
(d) Any district attorney.
(e) A police department established by a university under ORS 352.383.
(7) Neglect means:
(a) Failure to provide the care, supervision or services necessary to maintain the physical and mental health of an elderly person that may result in physical harm or significant emotional harm to the elderly person; or
(b) The failure of a caregiver to make a reasonable effort to protect an elderly person from abuse.
(8) Person with a disability means a person described in:
(a) ORS 410.040 (7); or
(b) ORS 410.715.
(9) Public or private official means:
(a) Physician, naturopathic physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractor, physician assistant or podiatric physician and surgeon, including any intern or resident.
(b) Licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, nurse practitioner, nurse s aide, home health aide or employee of an in-home health service.
(c) Employee of the Department of Human Services or community developmental disabilities program.
(d) Employee of the Oregon Health Authority, county health department or community mental health program.
(e) Peace officer.
(f) Member of the clergy.
(g) Regulated social worker.
(h) Physical, speech or occupational therapist.
(i) Senior center employee.
(j) Information and referral or outreach worker.
(k) Licensed professional counselor or licensed marriage and family therapist.
(L) Any public official who comes in contact with elderly persons in the performance of the official s official duties.
(m) Firefighter or emergency medical services provider.
(n) Psychologist.
(o) Provider of adult foster care or an employee of the provider.
(p) Audiologist.
(q) Speech-language pathologist.
(10) Services includes but is not limited to the provision of food, clothing, medicine, housing, medical services, assistance with bathing or personal hygiene or any other service essential to the well-being of an elderly person.
(11)(a) Sexual abuse means:
(A) Sexual contact with an elderly person who does not consent or is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act under ORS 163.315;
(B) Sexual harassment, sexual exploitation or inappropriate exposure to sexually explicit material or language;
(C) Any sexual contact between an employee of a facility or paid caregiver and an elderly person served by the facility or caregiver;
(D) Any sexual contact between an elderly person and a relative of the elderly person other than a spouse; or
(E) Any sexual contact that is achieved through force, trickery, threat or coercion.
(b) Sexual abuse does not mean consensual sexual contact between an elderly person and a paid caregiver who is the spouse of the elderly person.
(12) Sexual contact has the meaning given that term in ORS 163.305.
(13) Verbal abuse means to threaten significant physical or emotional harm to an elderly person or a person with a disability through the use of:
(a) Derogatory or inappropriate names, insults, verbal assaults, profanity or ridicule; or
(b) Harassment, coercion, threats, intimidation, humiliation, mental cruelty or inappropriate sexual comments. [Formerly 410.610; 1999 c.463 6; 2001 c.104 36; 2005 c.671 4; 2007 c.70 29; 2009 c.442 33; 2009 c.595 84; 2009 c.708 1; 2009 c.837 9; 2011 c.36 3; 2011 c.506 5; 2011 c.703 23]