2023 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10. Children
§10-40.7. Agreements with Indian tribes - Care and custody of Indian children – Jurisdiction over child custody proceedings.
Universal Citation: 10 OK Stat § 40.7 (2023)
The Director of the Department of Human Services and the Executive Director of the Office of Juvenile Affairs are authorized to enter into agreements on behalf of the state with Indian tribes in Oklahoma regarding care and custody of Indian children and jurisdiction over child custody proceedings including agreements which provide for orderly transfer of jurisdiction on a case by case basis and agreements which provide for concurrent jurisdiction between the state and the Indian tribe, as authorized by the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 1919. The State of Oklahoma hereby ratifies all agreements in conformity with the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act executed prior to the enactment of this act, and any such agreement shall be enforceable in any case filed or pending at the time that an agreement vesting concurrent jurisdiction is entered into between the state and an Indian tribe.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 107, § 8, emerg. eff. April 6, 1982. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 293, § 1, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2021, c. 186, § 1, emerg. eff. April 23, 2021.