2016 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-1-872. Definitions.
63 OK Stat § 63-1-872 (2016) What's This?
As used in the Adult Day Care Act:
1. "Adult day care center" or "center" means a facility which provides basic day care services to unrelated impaired adults for more than four (4) hours in a twenty-four-hour period. A center shall be a distinct entity, either freestanding or a separate program of a larger organization. A center shall have a separately verifiable staff, space, budget and participant record system. The terms "adult day care center" or "center" shall not include retirement centers and senior citizen centers;
2. "Basic day care services" means supervised health, social supportive, and recreational services in a structured daytime program which serves functionally impaired adults who continue to live in their own homes, usually with the aid of family care givers;
3. "Department" means the State Department of Health; and
4. "Participant" means any person attending an adult day care center.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 192, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1989. Amended by Laws 1996, c. 104, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 319, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998.