2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 14. Congressional and Legislative Districts
§14-108. Qualifications of candidates.
14 OK Stat § 14-108 (2015) What's This?
To file as a candidate for the House of Representatives in any representative district, a person must have been a registered voter in such district and a resident residing within such district for at least six (6) months immediately preceding the filing period prescribed by law. Except, however, to file as a candidate for the House of Representatives in any house district in 2004, a person must have been a registered voter and a resident residing in such district no later than December 21, 2003. Any member of the House of Representatives whose district has been changed by redistricting may change residence with the intent of becoming qualified to seek reelection in such district in the first election applicable to such district following redistricting without thereby being deemed to have vacated his or her existing office.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 142, § 3, emerg. eff. April 27, 1967. Amended by Laws 1971, c. 133, § 2; Laws 1973, c. 40, § 2, emerg. eff. April 25, 1973; Laws 1981, c. 178, § 2, emerg. eff. May 18, 1981; Laws 2001, c. 264, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Laws 2004, c. 53, § 2, emerg. eff. April 1, 2004.