2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-722. Manslaughter in the second degree a felony - Penalty.
21 OK Stat § 21-722 (2014) What's This?
Any person guilty of manslaughter in the second degree shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not more than four (4) years and not less than two (2) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by a fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both fine and imprisonment.
R.L. 1910, § 2331. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 236, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 140, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 236 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.