2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10. Children
§10-7502-1.3. Laws governing.
10 OK Stat § 10-7502-1.3 (2014) What's This?
A. Except as otherwise provided by this section, a proceeding to terminate parental rights pursuant to Article 5 of the Oklahoma Adoption Code or an adoption in this state of a minor born in this state or brought into this state from another state by a prospective adoptive parent, or by a person who places the minor for adoption in this state, is governed by the laws of this state, including but not limited to, the Oklahoma Adoption Code and the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
B. A permanent relinquishment of a child for adoption or a consent to adoption, including, but not limited to, an extrajudicial consent signed by a putative father, will be recognized as valid and given effect in all proceedings brought pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code in the courts of this state, if the permanent relinquishment or consent was executed:
1. Before an appropriate official and in the manner prescribed by the Oklahoma Adoption Code; or
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection I of Section 7503-2.3 and subsection H of Section 7503-2.4 of this title, before an appropriate official and in the manner prescribed by the law of the state or country in which the permanent relinquishment or consent was executed.
C. The laws of this state shall govern when and under which circumstances a permanent relinquishment of a child for adoption or a consent to adoption, including, but not limited to, an extrajudicial consent signed by a putative father, may be revoked or set aside, if:
1. The permanent relinquishment or consent was executed in this state; or
2. The permanent relinquishment or consent was executed outside of this state before an appropriate official and in a manner in compliance with all of the requirements of the Oklahoma Adoption Code.
D. If a permanent relinquishment for adoption or consent to adoption, including, but not limited to, an extrajudicial consent signed by a putative father, is executed outside of this state before an official or in a manner that is not in compliance with all of the requirements of the Oklahoma Adoption Code, the law of the state in which the permanent relinquishment or consent was executed shall govern the circumstances under which the relinquishment or consent may be revoked or set aside.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 366, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1997. Amended by Laws 1998, c. 415, § 6, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998.