2022 Ohio Revised Code
Title 31 | Domestic Relations-Children
Chapter 3119 | Calculation of Child Support Obligation - Health Insurance Coverage
Section 3119.88 | Reasons for Which Child Support Order Should Terminate.
Universal Citation: OH Rev Code § 3119.88 (2022)
Effective: February 11, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 70 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) Reasons for which a child support order should terminate through the administrative process under section 3119.89 of the Revised Code include all of the following:
(1) The child attains the age of majority if the child no longer attends an accredited high school on a full-time basis and the child support order requires support to continue past the age of majority only if the child continuously attends such a high school after attaining that age;
(2) The child ceases to attend an accredited high school on a full-time basis after attaining the age of majority, if the child support order requires support to continue past the age of majority only if the child continuously attends such a high school after attaining that age;
(3) A termination condition specified in the court child support order has been met for a child who reaches nineteen years of age ;
(4) The child's death;
(5) The child's marriage;
(6) The child's emancipation;
(7) The child's enlistment in the armed services;
(8) The child's deportation;
(9) Change of legal custody of the child ;
(10) The child's adoption;
(11) The obligor's death;
(12) The grandparent to whom support is being paid or a grandparent who is paying support reports that the grandparent's support order should terminate as a result of one of the events described in division (D) of section 3109.19 of the Revised Code;
(13) Marriage of the obligor under a child support order to the obligee, if the obligor and obligee reside together with the child.
(B) A child support order may be terminated by the court or child support enforcement agency for any reasons listed in division (A) of this section. A court may also terminate an order for any other appropriate reasons brought to the attention of the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law.