2013 Ohio Revised Code
Title [31] XXXI DOMESTIC RELATIONS - CHILDREN
Chapter 3115 - UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT.
Section 3115.03 - Personal jurisdiction.
Ohio Rev Code § 3115.03 (2013) What's This?
In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship, a tribunal or support enforcement agency of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if any of the following is the case:
(A) The individual is personally served with summons within this state;
(B) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive pleading or other document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(C) The individual resided with the child in this state;
(D) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(E) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(F) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(G) The individual registered in the putative father registry maintained pursuant to section 3107.062 of the Revised Code;
(H) There is any other basis for the state to exercise personal jurisdiction over the individual.
Effective Date: 03-22-2001