2012 Ohio Revised Code
Title [39] XXXIX INSURANCE
Chapter 3937 - CASUALTY INSURANCE; MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE
Section 3937.46 - Applicability of intrafamily liability exclusion against owner or operator of motor vehicle in action for wrongful death.
Ohio Rev Code § 3937.46 (2012) What's This?
(A) An intrafamily liability exclusion shall not apply or be enforced by an insurer against the owner or operator of a motor vehicle in a claim or in a suit for damages made against the owner or operator under Chapter 2125. of the Revised Code.
(B) The prohibition included in division (A) of this section does not apply if both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The policy providing the liability coverage in question includes uninsured-underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 3937.18 of the Revised Code;
(2) Such an intrafamily claim is not precluded by an intrafamily exclusion in the uninsured-underinsured motorist coverage in question.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "Intrafamily liability exclusion" means any provision included in an automobile insurance policy that excludes liability insurance coverage for the owner or operator of a motor vehicle against a claim for injury or death suffered by a family member of that owner or operator.
(2) "Automobile insurance policy" has the same meaning as in section 3937.30 of the Revised Code.
Added by 129th General AssemblyFile No.181,HB 278, §1, eff. 3/22/2013.
Related Legislative Provision: See 129th General AssemblyFile No.181,HB 278, §3