2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [43] XLIII LIQUOR
Chapter 4301: LIQUOR CONTROL LAW
4301.11 Leases of state liquor stores.
OH Rev Code § 4301.11 What's This?
All contracts of lease for a state liquor store entered into by the division of liquor control shall be made in writing with the lowest responsive and responsible bidder, in accordance with section 9.312 of the Revised Code, after an advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the community wherein it is proposed to establish such store. In determining the lowest responsive and responsible bid, the division shall consider the length of the lease, the location, size, character, and quality of the construction, and the general fitness for use as such store of the premises for which a bid is submitted.
The liquor control commission may prescribe the form of bid and shall prescribe rules pertaining to the receiving and advertisement of such bid; provided that before accepting a bid and before entering into any contract of lease of the premises for use as a state liquor store the division shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the community wherein such premises are located a synopsis of the terms of such proposed lease including the name of the lessor, the location of the premises, and the yearly rental.
The division may reject any or all bids. If the division rejects all bids it shall readvertise for bids for such leases and may continue to readvertise for such bids until bids satisfactory to it are received.
No member of the commission, or any officer or employee of the division, shall directly or indirectly have any interest in any contract of lease entered into by the division.
Effective Date: 07-01-1997