2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [41] XLI LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 4121: INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION; BUREAU OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4121.44 Implementation of qualified health plan system and health partnership program - health care data program.
OH Rev Code § 4121.44 What's This?
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation shall oversee the implementation of the Ohio workers’ compensation qualified health plan system as established under section 4121.442 of the Revised Code.
(B) The administrator shall direct the implementation of the health partnership program administered by the bureau as set forth in section 4121.441 of the Revised Code. To implement the health partnership program, the bureau:
(1) Shall certify one or more external vendors, which shall be known as “managed care organizations,” to provide medical management and cost containment services in the health partnership program for a period of two years beginning on the date of certification, consistent with the standards established under this section;
(2) May recertify external vendors for additional periods of two years; and
(3) May integrate the certified vendors with bureau staff and existing bureau services for purposes of operation and training to allow the bureau to assume operation of the health partnership program at the conclusion of the certification periods set forth in division (B)(1) or (2) of this section.
(C) Any vendor selected shall demonstrate all of the following:
(1) Arrangements and reimbursement agreements with a substantial number of the medical, professional and pharmacy providers currently being utilized by claimants.
(2) Ability to accept a common format of medical bill data in an electronic fashion from any provider who wishes to submit medical bill data in that form.
(3) A computer system able to handle the volume of medical bills and willingness to customize that system to the bureau’s needs and to be operated by the vendor’s staff, bureau staff, or some combination of both staffs.
(4) A prescription drug system where pharmacies on a statewide basis have access to the eligibility and pricing, at a discounted rate, of all prescription drugs.
(5) A tracking system to record all telephone calls from claimants and providers regarding the status of submitted medical bills so as to be able to track each inquiry.
(6) Data processing capacity to absorb all of the bureau’s medical bill processing or at least that part of the processing which the bureau arranges to delegate.
(7) Capacity to store, retrieve, array, simulate, and model in a relational mode all of the detailed medical bill data so that analysis can be performed in a variety of ways and so that the bureau and its governing authority can make informed decisions.
(8) Wide variety of software programs which translate medical terminology into standard codes, and which reveal if a provider is manipulating the procedures codes, commonly called “unbundling.”
* * *
(3) Publish and report compiled data on the measures of outcomes and savings of the health partnership program and submit the report to the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the governor with the annual report prepared under division (F)(3) of section 4121.12 of the Revised Code. The administrator shall protect the confidentiality of all proprietary pricing data.
(I) Any rehabilitation facility the bureau operates is eligible for inclusion in the Ohio workers’ compensation qualified health plan system or the health partnership program under the same terms as other providers within health care plans or the program.
(J) In areas outside the state or within the state where no qualified health plan or an inadequate number of providers within the health partnership program exist, the administrator shall permit employees to use a nonplan or nonprogram health care provider and shall pay the provider for the services or supplies provided to or on behalf of an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code on a fee schedule the administrator adopts.
(K) No health care provider, whether certified or not, shall charge, assess, or otherwise attempt to collect from an employee, employer, a managed care organization, or the bureau any amount for covered services or supplies that is in excess of the allowed amount paid by a managed care organization, the bureau, or a qualified health plan.
(L) The administrator shall permit any employer or group of employers who agree to abide by the rules adopted under this section and sections 4121.441 and 4121.442 of the Revised Code to provide services or supplies to or on behalf of an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code through qualified health plans of the Ohio workers’ compensation qualified health plan system pursuant to section 4121.442 of the Revised Code or through the health partnership program pursuant to section 4121.441 of the Revised Code. No amount paid under the qualified health plan system pursuant to section 4121.442 of the Revised Code by an employer who is a state fund employer shall be charged to the employer’s experience or otherwise be used in merit-rating or determining the risk of that employer for the purpose of the payment of premiums under this chapter, and if the employer is a self-insuring employer, the employer shall not include that amount in the paid compensation the employer reports under section 4123.35 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 16, HB 123, § 101, eff. 7/29/2011.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01, eff. 6/30/2011.
Effective Date: 08-01-2003; 2006 SB7 06-30-2006