2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [41] XLI LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 4117: PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
4117.09 [First of two versions] Parties to execute written agreement - provisions of agreement.
OH Rev Code § 4117.09 What's This?
(A) The parties to any collective bargaining agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it.
(B) The agreement shall contain a provision that:
(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.
(2) Authorizes the public employer to deduct the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments of members of the exclusive representative upon presentation of a written deduction authorization by the employee.
(C) The agreement may contain a provision that requires as a condition of employment, on or after a mutually agreed upon probationary period or sixty days following the beginning of employment, whichever is less, or the effective date of a collective bargaining agreement, whichever is later, that the employees in the unit who are not members of the employee organization pay to the employee organization a fair share fee. The arrangement does not require any employee to become a member of the employee organization, nor shall fair share fees exceed dues
* * *
The participation of teachers or their employee organization representative in a peer review plan permitted under this division shall not be construed as an unfair labor practice under this chapter or as a violation of any other provision of law or rule adopted pursuant thereto.
(E) No agreement shall contain an expiration date that is later than three years from the date of execution. The parties may extend any agreement, but the extensions do not affect the expiration date of the original agreement.
Effective Date: 03-01-1990
This section is set out twice. See also § 4117.09, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1, subject to referendum.
4117.09 [Second of two versions] Parties to execute written agreement – provisions of agreement
(A) The parties to any collective bargaining agreement shall reduce the agreement to writing and both execute it.
(B) The agreement shall contain a provision that:
(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances that are based on the disputed interpretations of the express written provisions of the agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with this chapter. No publication thereof is required to make it effective. A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.
(2) Authorizes the public employer to deduct the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments of members of the exclusive representative upon presentation of a written deduction authorization by the employee so long as the employee organization has filed and maintained its financial report outlining the organization’s expenditures.
(C) No agreement may contain a provision that requires as a condition of employment that the employees in the unit who are not members of the employee organization pay to the employee organization a fair share fee.
* * *