2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [41] XLI LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 4117: PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
4117.03 [First of two versions] Rights of public employees.
OH Rev Code § 4117.03 What's This?
(A) Public employees have the right to:
(1) Form, join, assist, or participate in, or refrain from forming, joining, assisting, or participating in, except as otherwise provided in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code, any employee organization of their own choosing;
(2) Engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid and protection;
(3) Representation by an employee organization;
(4) Bargain collectively with their public employers to determine wages, hours, terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement, and enter into collective bargaining agreements;
(5) Present grievances and have them adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the bargaining representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.
(B) Persons on active duty or acting in any capacity as members of the organized militia do not have collective bargaining rights.
(C) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code prohibits public employers from electing to engage in collective bargaining, to meet and confer, to hold discussions, or to engage in any other form of collective negotiations with public employees who are not subject to Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code pursuant to division (C) of section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.
(D) A public employer shall not engage in collective bargaining or other forms of collective negotiations with the employees of county boards of elections referred to in division (C)(12) of section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) Employees of public schools may bargain collectively for health care benefits.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 39, SB 171, § 1, eff. 6/30/2011.
Effective Date: 04-01-1984; 05-07-2004; 09-29-2005; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007
This section is set out twice. See also § 4117.03, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1, subject to referendum.
4117.03 [Second of two versions] Rights of public employees
(A) Public employees have the right to:
(1) Form, join, assist, or participate in, or refrain from forming, joining, assisting, or participating in, except as otherwise provided in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code, any employee organization of their own choosing;
(2) Engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid and protection;
(3) Representation by an employee organization;
(4) Bargain collectively with their public employers to determine wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment and enter into collective bargaining agreements;
(5) Present grievances and have them adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the bargaining representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.
(B) Persons on active duty or acting in any capacity as members of the organized militia do not have collective bargaining rights. Employees of a community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code do not have collective bargaining rights, except as provided in section 3314.10 of the Revised Code. A community school established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code shall not bargain collectively with its employees, except as provided in section 3314.10 of the Revised Code.
(C) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code prohibits public employers from electing to engage in collective bargaining, to meet and confer, to hold discussions, or to engage in any other form of collective negotiations with public employees who are not subject to Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code pursuant to division (C) of section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.
(D) A public employer shall not engage in collective bargaining or other forms of collective negotiations with the employees of county boards of elections referred to in division (C)(12) of section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1. This amendment is subject to referendum in the Nov. 8, 2011 election.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 39, SB 171, § 1, eff. 6/30/2011.
Effective Date: 04-01-1984; 05-07-2004; 09-29-2005; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007
See 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, §4.
The amendment to this section by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1 has been made subject to referendum in the upcoming November, 2011 election.
This section is set out twice.