2020 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 18B - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Article 11 - Commercial Activity.
§ 18B-1105 - Authorization of distillery permit.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 18B-1105 (2020)
(a) The holder of a distillery permit may do any of the following:
(1) Manufacture, purchase, import, possess and transport ingredients and equipment used in the distillation of spirituous liquor.
(2) Sell, deliver and ship spirituous liquor in closed containers at wholesale to exporters and local boards within the State, and, subject to the laws of other jurisdictions, at wholesale or retail to private or public agencies or establishments of other states or nations.
(3) Transport into or out of the distillery the maximum amount of liquor allowed under federal law, if the transportation is related to the distilling process.
(4) Sell spirituous liquor distilled at the distillery in closed containers to visitors who tour the distillery for consumption off the premises. Sales under this subdivision are allowed only in a county where the establishment of a county or municipal ABC store has been approved pursuant to G.S. 18B-602(g) and are subject to the time and day restrictions in G.S. 18B-802. Spirituous liquor sold under this subdivision shall (i) be listed as a code item for sale in the State, (ii) be sold at the price set by the Commission for the code item pursuant to G.S. 18B-804(b), and (iii) have affixed to its bottle any labeling requirements set by law.
(4a) In an area where the sale of mixed beverages is authorized by law, sell mixed beverages for consumption on the premises. If a distillery elects to sell mixed beverages containing spirituous liquor other than that produced at the distillery, the distillery shall obtain a mixed beverages permit pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001.
(5) Conduct consumer tastings in accordance with G.S. 18B-1114.7.
(6) Sell malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine, for consumption on the premises upon obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001.
(b) Distilleries for Fuel Alcohol. - Any person in possession of a Federal Operating Permit pursuant to Title 27, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 19 (April 1, 2010 Edition), shall obtain a fuel alcohol permit before manufacturing any alcohol. The permit shall entitle the permittee to perform only those acts allowed by the Federal Operating Permit, and all conditions of the Federal Operating Permit shall apply to the State permit.
(c) Tax Compliance. - By October 1 of each year, the Commission shall confirm the holder of a distillery permit is in compliance with G.S. 18B-900(a)(8). The provisions of G.S. 18B-900(f) apply to the confirmation required under this subsection, except that the Commission may suspend a person's distillery permit until the Commission receives notice from the Department of Revenue that the person is in compliance.
(1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1329, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1989, c. 800, s. 5; 2012-201, s. 10; 2015-98, s. 4(a); 2015-262, s. 3(a); 2017-87, ss. 1(a), 16(b); 2019-182, ss. 1(b), 2, 4(a).)