2018 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 18B - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages
Article 11 - Commercial Activity.
§ 18B-1104 - Authorization of brewery permit.
Universal Citation: NC Gen Stat § 18B-1104 (2018)
* * *
(6a) Receive, in closed containers, and sell at the brewery, malt beverages produced inside or outside North Carolina under contract with a contract brewery. The contract brewery that manufactures the malt beverages shall be responsible for all aspects associated with manufacturing the product, including maintaining appropriate records, obtaining label approval in its own name, and remitting the appropriate taxes. The contract malt beverages may be sold also at affiliated retail outlets of the brewery physically located on or adjacent to the brewery. Any malt beverages received from a contract brewery under this subdivision shall be made available for sale by the brewery to wholesalers for distribution to retailers, without discrimination, in the same manner as if the malt beverages were being imported by the brewery. Contract brewing is authorized between affiliated breweries, but shall not be used as a means to allocate production quantities between affiliated breweries to obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit pursuant to subdivision (8) of this subsection where either brewery would not otherwise qualify for a permit, and the Commission shall have no authority to grant an exemption to this requirement pursuant to G.S. 18B-1116(b).
(7) In an area where the sale of any type of alcoholic beverage is authorized by law, and upon receiving the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001, sell at the brewery, and any additional retail location authorized under subdivision (8) of this subsection, any or all of the following:
a. The brewery's malt beverages that have been approved by the Commission for sale in North Carolina.
b. Malt beverages manufactured by the permittee in some other state that have been approved by the Commission for sale in North Carolina.
c. Any other alcoholic beverages approved by the Commission for sale in North Carolina, if sale of the alcoholic beverage is otherwise authorized in that area.
(7a) In an area where the sale of malt beverages has not been authorized, a brewery that produces agricultural products, including barley, other grains, hops, or fruit, used by the brewery in the manufacture of malt beverages may sell the malt beverages owned by the brewery and approved by the Commission for sale in North Carolina at the brewery for on- or off-premise consumption upon (i) obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001 and (ii) receiving approval from the governing body of the city where the brewery is located or, if the brewery is not located in a city, the governing body of the county where the brewery is located. Approval may be granted only pursuant to a resolution of the governing body adopted at a regular meeting. Before adopting a resolution approving the sale of malt beverages under this subdivision, a governing board shall hold a public hearing. A notice of the public hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. The notice of the public hearing shall be published the first time not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before the date fixed for the hearing. In computing such period, the day of publication is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.
(8) Obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit to sell, deliver, and ship at wholesale only malt beverages manufactured by the brewery. The authorization of this subdivision applies to a brewery that sells, to consumers at the brewery, to wholesalers, to retailers, and to exporters, fewer than 25,000 barrels of malt beverages produced by it per year. A brewery not exceeding the sales quantity limitations in this subdivision may also sell the malt beverages manufactured by the brewery, and malt beverages produced under subdivision (6a) of this subsection, at not more than three other locations in the State, where the sale is legal, upon obtaining the appropriate permits under G.S. 18B-1001. A brewery operating any additional retail location pursuant to this subdivision under a different trade name than that used at the brewery shall also offer for sale at that location a reasonable selection of competitive malt beverage products. A sale at any additional retail location under this subdivision shall not be considered a wholesale sale for the purposes of Article 13 of this Chapter.
(b) Sales or Gifts. - A sale or gift under subdivision (5) or (6) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be considered a retail or wholesale sale under the ABC laws.
(c) Tax Compliance. - By October 1 of each year, the Commission shall confirm that the holder of a brewery permit is in compliance with G.S. 18B-900(a)(8). The provisions of G.S. 18B-900(f) apply to the confirmation required under this subsection, except that the Commission may suspend a person's brewery permit until the Commission receives notice from the Department of Revenue that the person is in compliance.
(d) Sales Report Upon Commission Request. - Within 60 days of a request by the Commission, a holder of a brewery permit who obtains a malt beverage wholesaler permit pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of this section shall provide a sales report to the Commission. The report shall list separately all of the following for the 12-month period preceding the date of the request:
(1) The number of barrels of malt beverages sold by the permit holder that were produced by the permit holder.
(2) The quantity and dollar amount of malt beverages sold by the permit holder under subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of this section.
(3) The quantity and dollar amount of malt beverages sold on-premises under subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of this section.
(4) The quantity and dollar amount of malt beverages sold off-premises under subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of this section.
(5) The quantity and dollar amount of malt beverages sold under G.S. 18B-1114.5.
* * *