2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 108A - Social Services.
Article 2 - Programs of Public Assistance.
§ 108A-47.1 - 1. Special Assistance in-home payments.
NC Gen Stat § 108A-47.1 (2015) What's This?
108A-47.1. Special Assistance in-home payments.
(a) The Department of Health and Human Services may use funds from the existing State-County Special Assistance budget to provide Special Assistance payments to eligible individuals 18 years of age or older in in-home living arrangements. These payments may be made for up to fifteen percent (15%) of the caseload for all State-County Special Assistance. The standard monthly payment to individuals enrolled in the Special Assistance in-home program shall be one hundred percent (100%) of the monthly payment the individual would receive if the individual resided in an adult care home and qualified for Special Assistance, except if a lesser payment amount is appropriate for the individual as determined by the local case manager. The Department shall implement Special Assistance in-home eligibility policies and procedures to assure that in-home program participants are those individuals who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek placement in an adult care home facility. The Department's policies and procedures shall include the use of a functional assessment.
(b) All county departments of social services shall participate in the State-County Special Assistance in-home program by making Special Assistance in-home slots available to individuals who meet the eligibility requirements established by the Department pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. By February 15, 2013, the Department shall establish a formula to determine the need for additional State-County Special Assistance in-home slots for each county. Beginning July 1, 2014, and each July 1 thereafter, the Department shall review and revise the formula as necessary. (2007-323, s. 10.14(a); 2010-31, s. 10.19A(h); 2012-142, s. 10.23(a).)