2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 108A - Social Services.
Article 2 - Programs of Public Assistance.
§ 108A-25.2 - 2. Exemption from limitations for individuals convicted of certain drug-related felonies.
NC Gen Stat § 108A-25.2 (2015) What's This?
108A-25.2. Exemption from limitations for individuals convicted of certain drug-related felonies.
Individuals convicted of Class H or I controlled substance felony offenses in this State shall be eligible to participate in the Work First Program and the food and nutrition services program:
(1) Six months after release from custody if no additional controlled substance felony offense is committed during that period and successful completion of or continuous active participation in a required substance abuse treatment program determined appropriate by the area mental health authority; or
(2) If not committed to custody, six months after the date of conviction if no additional controlled substance felony offense is committed during that period and successful completion of or continuous active participation in a required substance abuse treatment program determined appropriate by the area mental health authority.
A county department of social services shall require individuals who are eligible for Work First Program assistance and electronic food and nutrition benefits pursuant to this section to undergo substance abuse treatment as a condition for receiving Work First Program or electronic food and nutrition benefits, if funds and programs are available and to the extent allowed by federal law. (1997-443, s. 12.4; 2007-97, s. 4; 2008-187, s. 17.)