2015 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 106 - Agriculture.
Article 31 - North Carolina Seed Law.
§ 106-277.25 - 25. Seizure and disposition of seeds violating Article.
NC Gen Stat § 106-277.25 (2015) What's This?
106-277.25. Seizure and disposition of seeds violating Article.
Any lot of agricultural or vegetable seeds, mixtures of such seeds being sold, exposed for sale, offered for sale or held with intent to sell in this State contrary to the provisions of this Article shall be subject to seizure on complaint of the Commissioner to the resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the seeds or mixtures of such seeds are located. In the event the court finds the seeds to be in violation of the provisions of this Article and orders the condemnation thereof, such seeds shall be denatured, processed, destroyed, relabeled, or otherwise disposed of in compliance with the laws of this State; provided that in no instance shall such disposition be ordered by the court without first having given the claimant an opportunity to apply to the court for the release of the seeds, with permission to process or relabel to bring them into compliance with the provisions of this Article. (1945, c. 828; 1949, c. 725; 1963, c. 1182; 2009-455, s. 10.)