2014 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 18B - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages.
Article 9 - Issuance of Permits.
§ 18B-900 - Qualifications for permit.
NC Gen Stat § 18B-900 (2014) What's This?
(a) (Effective until May 1, 2015) Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person shall:
(1) Be at least 21 years old, unless the person is a manager of a business selling only malt beverages and unfortified wine, in which case the person shall be at least 19 years old;
(2) Be a resident of North Carolina unless:
a. He is an officer, director or stockholder of a corporate applicant or permittee and is not a manager or otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business; or
b. He has executed a power of attorney designating a qualified resident of this State to serve as attorney in fact for the purposes of receiving service of process and managing the business for which permits are sought; or
c. He is applying for a nonresident malt beverage vendor permit, a nonresident wine vendor permit, or a vendor representative permit;
(3) Not have been convicted of a felony within three years, and, if convicted of a felony before then, shall have had his citizenship restored;
(4) Not have been convicted of an alcoholic beverage offense within two years;
(5) Not have been convicted of a misdemeanor controlled substance offense within two years; and
(6) Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1).
(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter.
To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5).
(a) (Effective May 1, 2015) Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person must satisfy all of the following requirements:
(3) Not have been convicted of a felony within three years, and, if convicted of a felony before then, has had his citizenship restored.
(4) Not have been convicted of an alcoholic beverage offense within two years.
(5) Not have been convicted of a misdemeanor controlled substance offense within two years.
(6) Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1).
(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter.
* * *
(2b) Each manager and any member with a twenty-five percent (25%) or greater interest in a limited liability company;
(3) Each officer, director and owner of twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the stock of a corporation except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business;
(4) The manager of an establishment operated by a corporation other than an establishment with only off-premises malt beverage, off-premises unfortified wine, or off-premises fortified wine permits;
(5) Any manager who has been empowered as attorney-in-fact for a nonresident individual or partnership.
(d) Manager of Off-Premises Establishment. - Although he need not otherwise meet the requirements of this section, the manager of an establishment operated by a corporation and holding off-premises permits for malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine shall be at least 19 years old and shall meet the requirements of subdivisions (3), (4), (5) and (6) of subsection (a).
(e) Convention Centers. - With the approval of the Commission, the manager of a convention center may contract with another person to provide food and beverages at conventions and banquets at the convention center, and that person may engage in the activities authorized by the convention center's permit, under conditions set by the Commission. The person with whom the convention center contracts must meet the qualifications of this section.
(f) (Effective May 1, 2015) Procedure to Confirm State Tax Compliance. - Upon request of the Commission, the Department of Revenue must provide information to the Commission to confirm a person's compliance with subdivision (a)(8) of this section. If the Department of Revenue notifies the Commission that a person is not in compliance, then the Commission may not issue or renew the person's permit until the Commission receives notice from the Department of Revenue that the person is in compliance. The requirement to pay all taxes, interest, and penalties may be satisfied by an operative agreement under G.S. 105-237 covering any amounts that are collectible under G.S. 105-241.22. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes does not apply to a Commission action on issuance, suspension, or revocation of an ABC permit under subdivision (a)(8) of this section. (1949, c. 974, ss. 1, 2; 1963, c. 119; c. 426, s. 12; 1965, c. 326; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 758, s. 2; c. 1012; 1975, c. 19, s. 5; 1977, c. 70, s. 19.1; c. 668, s. 3; c. 977, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 286, s. 4; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, ss. 53, 54; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, ss. 13, 14; 1983, c. 435, ss. 32, 39; 1987, c. 136, ss. 7, 8; 1993, c. 415, s. 10; 1995, c. 466, s. 6; 2004-203, s. 25(a); 2014-3, s. 10.1(a).)