2014 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 18B - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages.
Article 9 - Issuance of Permits.
§ 18B-900 - Qualifications for permit.
NC Gen Stat § 18B-900 (2014) What's This?
(a) (Effective until May 1, 2015) Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person shall:
* * *
(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter.
(8) Be current in filing all applicable tax returns to the State and in payment of all taxes, interest, and penalties that are collectible under G.S. 105-241.22. This subdivision does not apply to the following ABC permits:
a. Special occasion permit under G.S. 18B-1001(8).
b. Limited special occasion permit under G.S. 18B-1001(9).
c. Special one-time permit under G.S. 18B-1002.
d. Salesman permit under G.S. 18B-1111.
To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5).
(b) Definition of Conviction. - A person has been "convicted" for the purposes of subsection (a) when he has been found guilty, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and judgment has been entered against him. A felony conviction in another jurisdiction shall disqualify a person from being eligible to receive or hold an ABC permit if his conduct would also constitute a felony in North Carolina. A conviction of an alcoholic beverage offense or misdemeanor drug offense in another jurisdiction shall disqualify a person from being eligible to receive or hold an ABC permit if his conduct would constitute an offense in North Carolina, unless the Commission determines that under North Carolina procedure judgment would not have been entered under the same circumstances. Revocation of a permit in another jurisdiction shall disqualify a person if his conduct would be grounds for revocation in North Carolina.
(c) Who Must Qualify; Exceptions. - For an ABC permit to be issued to and held for a business, each of the following persons associated with that business must qualify under subsection (a):
(1) The owner of a sole proprietorship;
(2) Each member of a firm, association or general partnership;
(2a) Each general partner in a limited partnership;
(2b) Each manager and any member with a twenty-five percent (25%) or greater interest in a limited liability company;
(3) Each officer, director and owner of twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the stock of a corporation except that the requirement of subdivision (a)(1) does not apply to such an officer, director, or stockholder unless he is a manager or is otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business;
(4) The manager of an establishment operated by a corporation other than an establishment with only off-premises malt beverage, off-premises unfortified wine, or off-premises fortified wine permits;
(5) Any manager who has been empowered as attorney-in-fact for a nonresident individual or partnership.
(d) Manager of Off-Premises Establishment. - Although he need not otherwise meet the requirements of this section, the manager of an establishment operated by a corporation and holding off-premises permits for malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine shall be at least 19 years old and shall meet the requirements of subdivisions (3), (4), (5) and (6) of subsection (a).
* * *