2014 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 18B - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages.
Article 9 - Issuance of Permits.
§ 18B-900 - Qualifications for permit.
NC Gen Stat § 18B-900 (2014) What's This?
(a) (Effective until May 1, 2015) Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person shall:
(1) Be at least 21 years old, unless the person is a manager of a business selling only malt beverages and unfortified wine, in which case the person shall be at least 19 years old;
(2) Be a resident of North Carolina unless:
a. He is an officer, director or stockholder of a corporate applicant or permittee and is not a manager or otherwise responsible for the day-to-day operation of the business; or
b. He has executed a power of attorney designating a qualified resident of this State to serve as attorney in fact for the purposes of receiving service of process and managing the business for which permits are sought; or
c. He is applying for a nonresident malt beverage vendor permit, a nonresident wine vendor permit, or a vendor representative permit;
(3) Not have been convicted of a felony within three years, and, if convicted of a felony before then, shall have had his citizenship restored;
(4) Not have been convicted of an alcoholic beverage offense within two years;
(5) Not have been convicted of a misdemeanor controlled substance offense within two years; and
(6) Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1).
(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter.
To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5).
(a) (Effective May 1, 2015) Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person must satisfy all of the following requirements:
(3) Not have been convicted of a felony within three years, and, if convicted of a felony before then, has had his citizenship restored.
(4) Not have been convicted of an alcoholic beverage offense within two years.
(5) Not have been convicted of a misdemeanor controlled substance offense within two years.
(6) Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1).
(7) Not have, whether as an individual or as an officer, director, shareholder or manager of a corporate permittee, an unsatisfied outstanding final judgment that was entered against him in an action under Article 1A of this Chapter.
(8) Be current in filing all applicable tax returns to the State and in payment of all taxes, interest, and penalties that are collectible under G.S. 105-241.22. This subdivision does not apply to the following ABC permits:
a. Special occasion permit under G.S. 18B-1001(8).
b. Limited special occasion permit under G.S. 18B-1001(9).
c. Special one-time permit under G.S. 18B-1002.
d. Salesman permit under G.S. 18B-1111.
To avoid undue hardship, however, the Commission may decline to take action under G.S. 18B-104 against a permittee who is in violation of subdivisions (3), (4), or (5).
(b) Definition of Conviction. - A person has been "convicted" for the purposes of subsection (a) when he has been found guilty, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and judgment has been entered against him. A felony conviction in another jurisdiction shall disqualify a person from being eligible to receive or hold an ABC permit if his conduct would also constitute a felony in North Carolina. A conviction of an alcoholic beverage offense or misdemeanor drug offense in another jurisdiction shall disqualify a person from being eligible to receive or hold an ABC permit if his conduct would constitute an offense in North Carolina, unless the Commission determines that under North Carolina procedure judgment would not have been entered under the same circumstances. Revocation of a permit in another jurisdiction shall disqualify a person if his conduct would be grounds for revocation in North Carolina.
* * *