2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 131E - Health Care Facilities and Services.
Article 10 - Hospice Licensure Act.
Section 131E-203 - Coverage.
NC Gen Stat § 131E-203 (2012) What's This?
131E-203. Coverage.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no person or other entity shall operate or represent himself or itself to the public as operating a hospice, a hospice inpatient facility, or a hospice residential care facility, or offer or represent himself or itself to the public as offering hospice services without obtaining a license from the Department pursuant to this Article.
(b) Hospices administered by local health departments established under Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes shall not be required to be licensed under this Article. Additionally, health care facilities and agencies licensed under Article 5 or 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes shall not be required to be separately licensed under this Article. However, any facility or agency exempted from licensure under this subsection which operates a hospice, a hospice inpatient facility, or a hospice residential care facility, or offers hospice services shall be subject to rules adopted pursuant to this Article.
(c) Hospice care shall be available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1022, s. 1; 1993, c. 376, s. 7.)