2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 113B - North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975.
Article 1 - Energy Policy Council.
Section 113B-3 - Composition of Council; appointments; terms of members; qualifications.
NC Gen Stat § 113B-3 (2012) What's This?
113B-3. Composition of Council; appointments; terms of members; qualifications.
(a) The Energy Policy Council shall consist of 16 members to be appointed as follows:
(1) Two members of the North Carolina House of Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;
(2) Two members of the North Carolina Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
(3) Twelve public members who are citizens of the State of North Carolina to be appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall designate one of the public members as chair of the Council.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-446, s. 4, effective August 7, 2009.
(b) Appointments to the Energy Policy Council shall be made by July 15, 2009, and each such appointee shall serve until January 31, 2011. Thereafter, the appointed members of the General Assembly shall serve two-year terms, and the appointed public members shall serve four-year terms. A member of the Energy Policy Council shall continue to serve until his successor is duly appointed, but such holdover shall not affect the expiration date of such succeeding term.
(c) The public members of the Energy Policy Council shall have the following qualifications:
(1) One member shall be experienced in the electric power industry;
(2) One member shall be experienced in the natural gas industry;
(2a) One member shall be experienced in energy policy matters;
(3) One member shall be experienced in alternative fuels and biofuels;
(4) One member shall be experienced in energy efficient building design or construction;
(5) One member shall be experienced in environmental protection;
(6) One member who is engaged in a business providing renewable energy or other energy services;
(7) One member shall be knowledgeable of alternative and renewable sources of energy;
(8) One member who, at the time of appointment, is a county commissioner; or elected municipal officer; provided, the member's term on the Council shall expire immediately in the event that he or she vacates office as a county commissioner or municipal officer;
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-446, s. 4, effective August 7, 2009.
(10) One member shall be knowledgeable in the finance, business development, or technology development of energy-related business;
(11) One member shall be experienced in low-income energy policy matters or low-income residential weatherization.
(12) One member shall be experienced in the petroleum industry. (1975, c. 877, s. 4; 1977, c. 23, ss. 1, 5; c. 771, s. 4; 1979, c. 422; 1981, c. 701, ss. 4, 5; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(80); c. 751, s. 8(15); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 19(b); 1991, c. 739, s. 10; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 27; 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2009-446, s. 4.)