2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 9 - General Administration; Penalties and Remedies.
Section 105-251 - Information required of taxpayer and corrections based on information.
NC Gen Stat § 105-251 (2012) What's This?
105-251. Information required of taxpayer and corrections based on information.
(a) Scope of Information. A taxpayer must give information to the Secretary when the Secretary requests the information. The Secretary may request a taxpayer to provide only the following kinds of information on a return, a report, or otherwise:
(1) Information that identifies the taxpayer.
(2) Information needed to determine the liability of the taxpayer for a tax.
(3) Information needed to determine whether an item is subject to a tax.
(4) Information that enables the Secretary to collect a tax.
(5) Other information the law requires a taxpayer to provide or the Secretary needs to perform a duty a law requires the Secretary to perform.
(b) Correction of Liability. When a taxpayer provides information to the Secretary within the statute of limitations and the information establishes that an assessment against the taxpayer is incorrect or that the taxpayer is allowed a refund, the Secretary must adjust the assessment or issue the refund in accordance with the information. This action is a correction of an error by the Department or by the taxpayer and is not part of the process for the administrative or judicial review of a proposed assessment or a claim for refund. (1939, c. 158, s. 921; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 661, s. 2; 2008-134, s. 71.)