2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
Section 105-164.4 - Tax imposed on retailers.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4 (2012) What's This?
105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers.
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three-quarters percent (4.75%).
(1) The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property that is sold at retail and is not subject to tax under another subdivision in this section.
(1a) The rate of two percent (2%) applies to the sales price of each manufactured home sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the manufactured home when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is three hundred dollars ($300.00) per article. Each section of a manufactured home that is transported separately to the site where it is to be erected is a separate article.
(1b) The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the sales price of each aircraft or boat sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per article.
(1c), (1d) and (1e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.4(b), effective January 1, 2006.
(1f) The rate of two and eighty-three-hundredths percent (2.83%) applies to the sales price of electricity that is measured by a separate meter or another separate device and sold to a commercial laundry or to a pressing and dry-cleaning establishment for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service.
a. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-397, s. 10(b), effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-66, s. 24.19(a), effective July 1, 2007, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-397, s. 10(b), effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
* * *