2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
Section 105-164.4 - Tax imposed on retailers.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4 (2012) What's This?
105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers.
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three-quarters percent (4.75%).
(1) The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property that is sold at retail and is not subject to tax under another subdivision in this section.
(1a) The rate of two percent (2%) applies to the sales price of each manufactured home sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the manufactured home when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is three hundred dollars ($300.00) per article. Each section of a manufactured home that is transported separately to the site where it is to be erected is a separate article.
(1b) The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the sales price of each aircraft or boat sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per article.
(1c), (1d) and (1e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.4(b), effective January 1, 2006.
(1f) The rate of two and eighty-three-hundredths percent (2.83%) applies to the sales price of electricity that is measured by a separate meter or another separate device and sold to a commercial laundry or to a pressing and dry-cleaning establishment for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service.
a. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-397, s. 10(b), effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-66, s. 24.19(a), effective July 1, 2007, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-397, s. 10(b), effective October 1, 2007, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
* * *
(6b) The general rate applies to the digital property that is listed in this subdivision, is delivered or accessed electronically, is not considered tangible personal property, and would be taxable under this Article if sold in a tangible medium. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the item has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making continued payments. The tax does not apply to a service that is taxed under another subdivision of this subsection or to an information service. The following property is subject to tax under this subdivision:
a. An audio work.
b. An audiovisual work.
c. A book, a magazine, a newspaper, a newsletter, a report, or another publication.
d. A photograph or a greeting card.
(7) The combined general rate applies to the sales price of spirituous liquor other than mixed beverages. As used in this subdivision, the terms "spirituous liquor" and "mixed beverage" have the meanings provided in G.S. 18B-101.
(8) The rate of two and one-half percent (2.5%) applies to the sales price of each modular home sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the modular home when it is delivered to the purchaser. The sale of a modular home to a modular homebuilder is considered a retail sale. A person who sells a modular home at retail is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this subdivision for sales or use tax paid to another state on tangible personal property incorporated in the modular home. The retail sale of a modular home occurs when a modular home manufacturer sells a modular home to a modular homebuilder or directly to the end user of the modular home.
(b) The tax levied in this section shall be collected from the retailer and paid by him at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided. Provided, however, that any person engaging or continuing in business as a retailer shall pay the tax required on the net taxable sales of such business at the rates specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of taxable and nontaxable sales of tangible personal property in such form as may be accurately and conveniently checked by the Secretary or his duly authorized agent. If such records are not kept separately the tax shall be paid as a retailer on
* * *