2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
Section 105-164.4 - Tax imposed on retailers.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4 (2012) What's This?
105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers.
* * *
from coin, token, or card-operated washing machines, extractors, and dryers. The tax imposed by this subdivision does not apply to gross receipts derived from services performed for resale by a retailer that pays the tax on the total gross receipts derived from the services.
(4a) The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the gross receipts derived from sales of electricity, other than sales of electricity subject to tax under another subdivision in this section. A person who sells electricity is considered a retailer under this Article.
(4b) A person who sells tangible personal property at a specialty market, other than the person's own household personal property, is considered a retailer under this Article. A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the sales price of each article sold by the retailer at the specialty market. The term "specialty market" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 66-250.
(4c) The combined general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service and ancillary service. A person who provides telecommunications service or ancillary service is considered a retailer under this Article. These services are taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4C.
(4d) The sale or recharge of prepaid telephone calling service is taxable at the general rate of tax. The tax applies regardless of whether tangible personal property, such as a card or a telephone, is transferred. The tax applies to a service that is sold in conjunction with prepaid wireless calling service. Prepaid telephone calling service is taxable at the point of sale instead of at the point of use and is sourced in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4B. Prepaid telephone calling service taxed under this subdivision is not subject to tax as a telecommunications service.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.1(a), effective May 1, 1999.
(6) The combined general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from providing video programming to a subscriber in this State. A cable service provider, a direct-to-home satellite service provider, and any other person engaged in the business of providing video programming is considered a retailer under this Article.
(6a) The general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from providing satellite digital audio radio service. For services received by a mobile or portable station, the service is sourced to the subscriber's business or home address. A person engaged in the business of providing satellite digital audio radio service is a retailer under this Article.
* * *