2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
Section 105-164.4 - Tax imposed on retailers.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4 (2012) What's This?
105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers.
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three-quarters percent (4.75%).
(1) The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property that is sold at retail and is not subject to tax under another subdivision in this section.
(1a) The rate of two percent (2%) applies to the sales price of each manufactured home sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the manufactured home when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is three hundred dollars ($300.00) per article. Each section of a manufactured home that is transported separately to the site where it is to be erected is a separate article.
(1b) The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the sales price of each aircraft or boat sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per article.
(1c), (1d) and (1e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.4(b), effective January 1, 2006.
* * *
A person who, by written contract, agrees to be the rental agent for the provider of an accommodation is considered a retailer under this Article and is liable for the tax imposed by this subdivision. The liability of a rental agent for the tax imposed by this subdivision relieves the provider of the accommodation from liability. A rental agent includes a real estate broker, as defined in G.S. 93A-2.
The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
a. Accommodation. A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
b. Facilitator. A person who is not a rental agent and who contracts with a provider of an accommodation to market the accommodation and to accept payment from the consumer for the accommodation.
(4) Every person engaged in the business of operating a dry cleaning, pressing, or hat-blocking establishment, a laundry, or any similar business, engaged in the business of renting clean linen or towels or wearing apparel, or any similar business, or engaged in the business of soliciting cleaning, pressing, hat blocking, laundering or linen rental business for any of these businesses, is considered a retailer under this Article. A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the gross receipts derived by these retailers from services rendered in engaging in any of the occupations or businesses named in this subdivision. The tax imposed by this subdivision does not apply to receipts derived from coin, token, or
* * *