2012 North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation.
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
Section 105-164.4 - Tax imposed on retailers.
NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4 (2012) What's This?
105-164.4. Tax imposed on retailers.
* * *
(6) The combined general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from providing video programming to a subscriber in this State. A cable service provider, a direct-to-home satellite service provider, and any other person engaged in the business of providing video programming is considered a retailer under this Article.
(6a) The general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from providing satellite digital audio radio service. For services received by a mobile or portable station, the service is sourced to the subscriber's business or home address. A person engaged in the business of providing satellite digital audio radio service is a retailer under this Article.
(6b) The general rate applies to the digital property that is listed in this subdivision, is delivered or accessed electronically, is not considered tangible personal property, and would be taxable under this Article if sold in a tangible medium. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the item has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making continued payments. The tax does not apply to a service that is taxed under another subdivision of this subsection or to an information service. The following property is subject to tax under this subdivision:
a. An audio work.
b. An audiovisual work.
c. A book, a magazine, a newspaper, a newsletter, a report, or another publication.
d. A photograph or a greeting card.
(7) The combined general rate applies to the sales price of spirituous liquor other than mixed beverages. As used in this subdivision, the terms "spirituous liquor" and "mixed beverage" have the meanings provided in G.S. 18B-101.
(8) The rate of two and one-half percent (2.5%) applies to the sales price of each modular home sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the modular home when it is delivered to the purchaser. The sale of a modular home to a modular homebuilder is considered a retail sale. A person who sells a modular home at retail is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this subdivision for sales or use tax paid to another state on tangible personal property incorporated in the modular home. The retail sale of a modular home occurs when a modular home manufacturer sells a modular home to a modular homebuilder or directly to the end user of the modular home.
(b) The tax levied in this section shall be collected from the retailer and paid by him at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided. Provided, however, that any person engaging or continuing in business as a retailer shall pay the tax required on the net taxable sales of such business at the rates specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of taxable and nontaxable sales of tangible personal property in such form as may be accurately and conveniently checked by the Secretary or his duly authorized agent. If such records are not kept separately the tax shall be paid as a retailer on the gross sales of
* * *