2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 58 Insurance.
Article 50 - General Accident and Health Insurance Regulations.
58-50-210. Preexisting conditions.
NC Gen Stat § 58-50-210 What's This?
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, Pool coverage shall exclude charges or expenses incurred during the first 12 months following the effective date of coverage as to any condition for which medical advice, care, or treatment was recommended or received as to such conditions during the 12‑month period immediately preceding the effective date of coverage, except that no preexisting condition exclusion shall be applied to a federally defined eligible individual or an individual who is eligible for the Pool because of his or her eligibility for the credit for health insurance costs under the Trade Adjustment Assistance Reform Act of 2002, section 35 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑195(a)(6).
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑124, s. 6.5, effective October 1, 2008.
(c) The period of any preexisting condition exclusion shall be reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage, if any, applicable as of the enrollment date. Credit for having satisfied some or all of the preexisting condition waiting period under previous creditable coverage, as defined in G.S. 58‑51‑17(a)(1), shall be provided in accordance with G.S. 58‑51‑17. (2007‑532, s. 1.1; 2008‑124, s. 6.5.)