2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 58 Insurance.
Article 50 - General Accident and Health Insurance Regulations.
58-50-180. Risk Pool established; board of directors; plan of operation.
NC Gen Stat § 58-50-180 What's This?
* * *
d. Two who represent the medical provider community, one as recommended by the North Carolina Medical Society, and one as recommended by the North Carolina Hospital Association.
e. One who represents business, as recommended by the North Carolina Chamber.
f. One who represents small business, as recommended by the National Federation of Independent Business.
g. One who is either a health policy researcher or a health economist with experience relating to the operation of health insurance risk pools.
(c) The initial appointments by the Governor and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall serve a term of three years. The initial appointments by the Commissioner under sub‑subdivisions a., b., and d. of subdivision (b)(3) of this section shall be for a term of two years. The initial appointments by the Commissioner under sub‑subdivisions c., e., f., and g. of subdivision (b)(3) of this section shall be for a term of one year. All succeeding appointments shall be for terms of three years. Members shall not serve for more than two successive terms.
A Board member's term shall continue until the member's successor is appointed by the original appointing authority. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing authority for the unexpired portion of the term in which they occur. A Board member may be removed by the appointing authority for cause.
The Board shall meet at least quarterly upon the call of the chair. A majority of the total membership of the Commission shall constitute a quorum.
* * *
(6) Establish procedures under which applicants and participants may have grievances reviewed by a grievance committee appointed by the Executive Director in accordance with G.S. 58‑50‑230.
(7) Establish procedures for identifying and confirming income levels of applicants for Pool coverage who are eligible to receive a State premium subsidy, if a State premium subsidy is available.
(8) Provide for other matters as may be necessary and proper for the execution of the Executive Director's powers, duties, and obligations under this Part.
(e) The Pool shall have the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this State to health insurers and the specific authority to do all of the following:
(1) Enter into contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Part, including the authority, with the approval of the Executive Director acting upon the approval or authorization of the Board, to enter into contracts with similar plans of other states for the joint performance of common administrative functions or with persons or other organizations for the performance of administrative functions.
(2) Sue or be sued.
(3) Take legal action as necessary to:
a. Avoid the payment of improper claims against the Pool or the coverage provided by or through the Plan.
b. Recover any amounts erroneously or improperly paid by the Plan.
c. Recover any amounts paid by the Pool as a result of mistake of fact or law.
d. Recover other amounts due the Pool.
(4) Establish rates and rate schedules in accordance with this Part.
(4a) Provide premium subsidies if federal grant funds are available for individuals with incomes up to three hundred percent (300%) of the federal poverty guidelines and the Board deems it is fiscally prudent to do so.
(5) Issue policies of insurance in accordance with the requirements of this Part.
* * *
(12) Provide for and employ cost containment measures and requirements including preadmission screening, second surgical opinion, concurrent utilization review, disease management, individual case management, health and wellness programs including a smoking cessation initiative, and other commonly used benefit plan design features for the purpose of making health insurance coverage offered by the Pool more cost‑effective.
(13) Design, utilize, contract, or otherwise arrange for the delivery of cost‑effective health care services, including establishing or contracting with preferred provider organizations, health maintenance organizations, and other limited network provider arrangements.
(14) Adopt bylaws, policies, and procedures as may be necessary or convenient for the implementation of this Part and the operation of the Pool.
(15) Enter into contracts with the United States Department of Health and Human Services as is necessary or proper to administer the federal high risk health insurance pool established by the United States Congress in Public Law 111‑148, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, as amended.
(f) The Executive Director, with the approval of the Board, shall operate the Pool in a manner so that the estimated cost of providing the benefit plans offered during any calendar year is not anticipated to exceed the total income the Pool expects to receive from policy premiums and other revenue available to the Pool. The Board may impose a cap on enrollment or may suspend enrollment for an indefinite period if the Board finds that estimated costs are anticipated to exceed income, except that any enrollment cap or suspension shall not apply to federally defined eligible individuals who are eligible to enroll in the Pool pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑195(a)(5).
* * *