2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 58 Insurance.
Article 50 - General Accident and Health Insurance Regulations.
58-50-180. Risk Pool established; board of directors; plan of operation.
NC Gen Stat § 58-50-180 What's This?
* * *
(11) Issue additional types of health insurance policies to provide optional coverage, including Medicare supplemental insurance coverage.
(12) Provide for and employ cost containment measures and requirements including preadmission screening, second surgical opinion, concurrent utilization review, disease management, individual case management, health and wellness programs including a smoking cessation initiative, and other commonly used benefit plan design features for the purpose of making health insurance coverage offered by the Pool more cost‑effective.
(13) Design, utilize, contract, or otherwise arrange for the delivery of cost‑effective health care services, including establishing or contracting with preferred provider organizations, health maintenance organizations, and other limited network provider arrangements.
(14) Adopt bylaws, policies, and procedures as may be necessary or convenient for the implementation of this Part and the operation of the Pool.
(15) Enter into contracts with the United States Department of Health and Human Services as is necessary or proper to administer the federal high risk health insurance pool established by the United States Congress in Public Law 111‑148, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, as amended.
(f) The Executive Director, with the approval of the Board, shall operate the Pool in a manner so that the estimated cost of providing the benefit plans offered during any calendar year is not anticipated to exceed the total income the Pool expects to receive from policy premiums and other revenue available to the Pool. The Board may impose a cap on enrollment or may suspend enrollment for an indefinite period if the Board finds that estimated costs are anticipated to exceed income, except that any enrollment cap or suspension shall not apply to federally defined eligible individuals who are eligible to enroll in the Pool pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑195(a)(5).
(g) The Executive Director shall make an annual report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Commissioner, the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits. The report shall summarize the activities of the Pool in the preceding calendar year, including the net written and earned premiums, benefit plan enrollment, the expense of administration, and the paid and incurred losses.
(h) Neither the Board nor the employees of the Pool are liable for any obligations of the Pool. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, the Pool or its agents or employees, the Board, the Executive Director, or the Commissioner or the Commissioner's representatives for any action taken by them in good faith in the performance of their powers and duties under this Part.
(i) The members of the Board are public servants under G.S. 138A‑3(30) and are subject to the provisions of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. (2007‑532, s. 1.1; 2008‑124, ss. 6.1, 6.2; 2009‑286, s. 1; 2009‑570, s. 8(a); 2010‑31, s. 24.3.)