2010 North Carolina Code
Chapter 116 Higher Education.
Article 25 - Disruption on Campuses of State-Owned Institutions of Higher Education.
116-212. Campus of state-supported institution of higher education subject to curfew.
NC Gen Stat § 116-21.2 What's This?
116‑21.2. Legislative tuition grants to aid students and licensure students attending private institutions of higher education.
(a) Grants for Students. In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116‑19 and in addition to all other financial assistance made available to institutions, or to persons attending these institutions, there is granted to each North Carolina undergraduate student attending an approved institution as defined in G.S. 116‑22, a sum, to be determined by the General Assembly for each academic year which shall be distributed to the undergraduate student as provided by this subsection. A full‑time North Carolina undergraduate student shall be awarded the full amount of the tuition grant provided by this section. A part‑time North Carolina undergraduate student who is enrolled to take at least nine hours of academic credit per semester shall be awarded a tuition grant in an amount that is calculated on a pro rata basis.
(a1) Grants for Licensure Students. The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall also be granted to each full‑time licensure student who is enrolled in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall be awarded on a pro rata basis to any part‑time licensure student who is enrolled to take at least nine hours of undergraduate academic credit per semester in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant and prorated legislative tuition grant authorized under this subsection shall be paid for undergraduate courses only. If a course is required for licensure, but is designated as both an undergraduate and graduate course, for purposes of this subsection, the course shall be considered an undergraduate course.
(b) Administration of Grants. The tuition grants provided for in this section shall be administered by the State Education Assistance Authority pursuant to rules adopted by the State Education Assistance Authority not inconsistent with this section. The State Education Assistance Authority shall not approve any grant until it receives proper certification from an approved institution that the student or licensure student applying for the grant is eligible. Upon receipt of the certification, the State Education Assistance Authority shall remit at the times as it prescribes the grant to the approved institution on behalf, and to the credit, of the student or licensure student.
(c) Student or Licensure Student Change of Status; Audits. In the event a full‑time student on whose behalf a grant has been paid in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or a full‑time licensure student on whose behalf a grant has been paid in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section is not enrolled and carrying a minimum academic load as of the tenth classroom day following the beginning of the school term for which the grant was paid, the institution shall refund the full amount of the grant to the State Education Assistance Authority. If a part‑time student on whose behalf a prorated grant has been paid in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or a part‑time licensure student on whose behalf a prorated grant has been paid in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section is not enrolled and carrying a minimum academic load of nine credit hours per semester in the undergraduate class as of the tenth classroom day following the beginning of the school term for which the grant was paid, the institution shall refund the full amount of the grant to the State Education Assistance Authority. If the matriculated status of a full‑time student or a full‑time licensure student changes to a matriculated status of part‑time student or part‑time licensure student by the tenth classroom day following the beginning of the school term for which the grant was paid, the institution shall refund only the difference between the amount of the full‑time grant awarded and the amount of the part‑time grant that is awarded pursuant to this section. Each approved institution shall be subject to examination by the State Auditor for the purpose of determining whether the institution has properly certified eligibility and enrollment of students and licensure students and credited grants paid on behalf of them.
(d) Shortfall. In the event there are not sufficient funds to provide each eligible student or licensure student with a full or prorated grant as provided by subsection (a) of this section or a full or a prorated grant as provided by subsection (a1) of this section:
(1) The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, with the approval of the Office of State Budget and Management, may transfer available funds to meet the needs of the programs provided by subsections (a), (a1), and (b) of this section; and
(2) Each eligible student and licensure student shall receive a pro rata share of funds then available for the remainder of the academic year within the fiscal period covered by the current appropriation.
(e) Reversions. Any remaining funds shall revert to the General Fund. (2001‑424, s. 31.1(a); 2006‑66, s. 9.13(d); 2007‑323, s. 9.13(a); 2008‑107, s. 9.11(a); 2009‑451, s. 9.8(a).)