2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 122C-31. Report required upon death of client.
§ 122C‑31.  Report required upon death of client.
(a)       A facility shall notify the Secretary immediately upon the death of any client of the facility that occurs within seven days of physical restraint or seclusion of the client, and shall notify the Secretary within three days of the death of any client of the facility resulting from violence, accident, suicide, or homicide. The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) against a facility that fails to notify the Secretary of a death and the circumstances surrounding the death known to the facility. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the assessment of a penalty under this section. A civil penalty owed under this section may be recovered in a civil action brought by the Secretary or the Attorney General. The clear proceeds of the penalty shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit in accordance with State law.
(b)       Upon receipt of notification from a facility in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall notify the Governor's Advocacy Council for Persons With Disabilities that a person with a disability has died. The Secretary shall provide the Council access to the information about each death reported pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, including information resulting from any investigation of the death by the Department and from reports received from the Chief Medical Examiner pursuant to G.S. 130A‑385. The Council shall use the information in accordance with its powers and duties under G.S. 143B‑403.1 and applicable federal law and regulations.
(c)       If the death of a client of a facility occurs within seven days of the use of physical restraint or seclusion, then the Secretary shall initiate immediately an investigation of the death.
(d)       An inpatient psychiatric unit of a hospital licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes shall comply with this section.
(e)       Nothing in this section abrogates State or federal law or requirements pertaining to the confidentiality, privilege, or other prohibition against disclosure of information provided to the Secretary or the Council. In carrying out the requirements of this section, the Secretary and the Council shall adhere to State and federal requirements of confidentiality, privilege, and other prohibitions against disclosure and release applicable to the information received under this section. A facility or provider that makes available confidential information in accordance with this section and with State and federal law is not liable for the release of the information.
(f)        The Secretary shall establish a standard reporting format for reporting deaths pursuant to this section and shall provide to facilities subject to this section a form for the facility's use in complying with this section. (2000‑129, s. 3(a).)